Dover eighth-grader places at Mathcounts competitions

Toby Goebeler

Toby Goebeler

Toby Goebeler, an eighth-grader at Dover Intermediate School, competed in the York County Mathcounts competition on Jan. 8 at York College.

He finished second in the individual competition and third in the countdown round out of approximately 140 students.

He qualified to compete at the Regional Mathcounts competition on Feb. 16 at Millersville University, where he finished 10th in both the individual competition and countdown round out of approximately 300 students.

Read More

MP4 honor rolls at Dover Intermediate

Dover Intermediate School students who were named to honor rolls for the fourth marking period of the 2011-2012 school year are:

DISTINGUISHED

Grade 8:

Joshua Bradley, Daniel Chase, Marissa Coley, Brooke Firestone,

Kayla Heiner, Joshua Hogan, Kyle Horn,

Sarah Kistner, Luke Lightner,

Cierra Malehorn, Robert Maze, Maddison Miller,

Kyra Shoemaker, Jacob Stern, Zachary Strasbaugh, Kirstyn Swancer,

Aaron Thomas, Garrett Wallick and Joshua Wolgamuth.

Grade 7:

Mikala Arnold, Kira Bartlett, Anna Becker, Meredith Becker, Lindsay Brenneman,

Chyna Fahs, Shelby Fobes,

Samantha Glackin, Tobias Goebeler, Austin Golden, Cory Grim,

Nathaniel Hamme, Kathryn Heilman, Michael Kozuch,

Alyssa Lesher, Hannah Lieberknecht, Emma Long, Abigail Lower,

Stone Mason, Joshua Matson, Hannah Maute, Truman Metz, Alex Miller, Jacob P. Miller, Caitin Myers,

Mackenzie Patterson, Eden Petrilla, Sabrina Pinder, Alden Ruffner,

John Sengia, Cassandra Shermeyer, Kilie Smith, Ethan Staub, Kale Stermer, Maya Sutton, Allyson Swords,

Maria Todd, Hannah Williams and Alexis Withrow.

Read More

MP3 honor rolls at Dover Intermediate

Dover Area Intermediate School students who were named to honor rolls for the third marking period of the 2011-2012 school year are:

DISTINGUISHED

Grade 8:

Kirsten Arcarese, Joshua Bradley, Derek Breneman,

Daniel Chase, Marissa Coley, Lindsay Copenheaver,

Alaina Eicholtz, Brooke Firestone,

Meghan Goodman, Kaitlyn Graf,

Daniel Harlacher, Paige Hartman, Kayla Heiner, Joshua Hogan, Kyle Horn,

Denis Johnson, Kate Kann, Sarah Kistner,

Faith Landis, Zackary Lang,

Cierra Malehorn, Jordyn May, Robert Maze,

Rachel Napierskie, Andrew Rhodes,

April Shaffer, Kyra Shoemaker, Jacob Stern, Madison Strain, Zachary Strasbaugh,

Aaron Thomas, Garrett Wallick and Marilyn Wolbert.

Grade 7:

Read More

MP2 honor rolls at Dover Intermediate

Dover Area Intermediate School students who were named to honor rolls for the second marking period of the 2011-2012 school year are:

DISTINGUISHED

Grade 8:

Kirsten Arcarese, Joshua Bradley, Derek Breneman, Hannah Byorick,

Lindsay Copenheaver, Brooke Firestone,

Dennis Godfrey, Meghan Goodman,

Paige Hartman, Kayla Heiner, Joshua Hogan, Matthew Holmes, Kyle Horn,

Denis Johnson, Kate Kann, Casey Keller,

Faith Landis, Zackary Lang, Luke Lightner,

Cierra Malehorn, Jordyn May, Robert Maze, Maddison Miller, Payton Miller,

Read More

MP1 honor rolls at Dover Intermediate

Dover Area Intermediate School students who were named to honor rolls for the first marking period of the 2011-2012 school year are:

DISTINGUISHED

Grade 8:

Kirsten Arcarese, Jessica Blymire, Joshua Bradley, Derek Breneman, Hannah Byorick,

Daniel Chase, Brooke Firestone,

Kelsey Haines, Daniel Harlacher, Paige Hartman, Kayla Heiner, Matthew Holmes, Kyle Horn,

Denis Johnson, Kate Kann, Sarah Kistner, Kelsey Kitzmiller,

Zackary Lang, Luke Lightner,

Cierra Malehorn, Jordyn May, Robert Maze, Jacob Miller, Maddison Miller, Payton Miller,

Megan Nace, April Shaffer, Kyra Shoemaker, Jacob Stern, Madison Strain, Zachary Strasbaugh,

Aaron Thomas, Garrett Wallick, Kaylynn Warner and Marilyn Wolbert.

Grade 7:

Zachary Altland, Kojo Amanfu, Dylan Anderson, Mikala Arnold, Cameron Aspey,

Kira Bartlett, Richard Bass, Sara Baublitz, Anna Becker, Meredith Becker, Hailey Bitner, Lindsay Brenneman,

Sarah Coons, Joanne Ezibe, Hunter Failor,

Samantha Glackin, Ryan Gladfelter, Tobias Goebler, Austin Golden, Cory Grim,

Nathaniel Hamme, Braeden Harris, Colton Hayes, Kathryn Heilman, Tyler Hess, Travis Hill, Matthew Hillyer, Justice Hivner, Alyssa Hoffman, Olivia Huntsberry,

Tiffanie Jewitt, Sarah Kerr, Mary Kiehl, Michael Kozuch,

Alyssa Lesher, Hannah Lieberknecht, Emma Long, Abigail Lower,

Joshua Matson, Hannah Maute, Emma McCoury, Madison McDowell, Jordan McGinnis, Kacie McKinney, Alison Murray, Catlin Myers,

Austin Peck, Eden Petrilla, Sabrina Pinder, Cassandra Root,

John Sengia, Noah Shearer, Cassandra Shermeyer, Kilie Smith, Amanda Snook, Kale Stermer, Maya Sutton, Sarah Sweitzer, Allyson Swords,

Maria Todd, Hannah Williams, Alexis Withrow and Darren Yeager.

HONOR ROLL

Grade 8:

Jordan Baum, Peter Behr, Brady Bennett, Zachary Brenneman,

Matthew Campisi, Lindsay Copenheaver, Willow Coughlin,

Joshua Dashnaw, Stephen Dennis,

Madison Farr, Zoe Felty, Ian Flohr, Miranda Forbes, Kirstin Funk,

Asia Galloway, Dennis Godfrey, Meghan Goodman, Kaitlyn Graf, Joshua Gross,

Margaret Hale, Kasey Hall, Quay Hansford, Josiah Helsel, Jaret Hilbert, Joshua Hogan, Dominic Holder, Tristan Hunt,

Austin Jewitt, Kennedy Johnson, Alexis Jones, Anne Jones, Katherine Jones,

Kirsten Klinedinst, Hannah Koval,

Faith Landis, Sierra Laughead, Hunter Link, Cisco Lira, Alisha Lopez,

Casey Marshall, Savannah Martin, Madison Miller, Erika Myers, Samantha Myers,

Rachel Napierskie, Kayli Nye,

Elisa Palma, Layne Paules, Erica Peters, Abigail Pressel, Andrew Rhodes,

Kyle Sharp, Seirra Sipe, Paul Sneath, Emily Spaulding, John Sterner, Emily Stover, Kirstyn Swancer,

Valerie Talton, Samantha Thomas, Tucker Thomas, David Trimmer,

Kire Watkins, Kayla Weaver, Joshua Wolgamuth and Abby Yerger.

Grade 7:

Jared Birgensmith, Dalton Boll, Jacob Bowers, Lance Boyland,

Tyler Carpenter, Mariah Carr, Christina Chen, Shane Conley, April Crank,

Kayla Decker, Lauren Deitz, Hunter Derk, Genavee Drawbaugh, Jade Drebushenko,

Dylan Eaton, Mariah Eshleman,

Chyna Fahs, Laurissa Filipelli, Isaiah Finerfrock, Jeffrey Firestone, Andrea Flores, Shelby Fobes, Haley Fogle, Kara Fowler, Julie Fox,

Isaac Gelsinger, Alyssa Gohn, Kaylyn Gordon, Austin Grimes,

Micaela Hall, Jaymee Hamme, Allan Harlacher, Elijah Hartzell, Ashley Herb, Tyler Hillegas, Cierra Hockensmith, Bailee Hogue, Terran Houser, Tanner Hughes, Bishop Hunt, Jayda Hunter,

Dakota Jordan, Adrian Jovicevic,

Katlyn Kalski, Omkar Kane, Cory Keister, Makayla Kilmer, Taylor Kline, Tristen Klinedinst, Hunter Kushner, Alyssa Kuykendall,

Andrew Leathery, Benjamin Leib, Zachary Leto, Madalynn Lightner,

Stone Mason, Hunter Merrick, Truman Metz, Alex Miller, Courtney Miller, Jacob Miller, Mackenzie Miller, Zachary Miller, Harrison Mills, Kira Myers,

Trey Neiman, Jacob Ness,

Alexis Pandolfino, Mary Parrigan, Robert Pastelak, Mackenzie Patterson, Sierra Piatt, Alison Potts, Alden Ruffner,

Andi Sammons, Adriene Saxon, Kathryn Seigle, Hunter Shank, Adam Shuler, Nathan Shunk, Nathaniel Sibley, Muskant Singh, Tanner Sohnleitner, Tyler Sohnleitner, Ethan Staub,

Kayla Williams, Shavell Williams, Devon Winkelman and Caleb Young.

Read More

MP3 honor rolls at Dover Intermediate


Dover Area Intermediate School students who were named to honor rolls for the third marking period of the 2010-2011 school year are:

DISTINGUISHED

Grade 8: Morgan Beichner, Morgan Brown, Elizabeth Cook, Kari Faychak, Elizabeth Fisher, Jacob Gelsinger, Alexander Hamme, Madison Hill, Devin Hughes, Brittani Lesher, Casey Long, Wyatt Love, Marissa McMahon, Kayla Miller, Rowan Minney, Levi Murphey, Abigail Patterson, Baleigh Pinder, Alexis Potts, Priscilla Rajasekhar, Gerrick Ruffner, Tyler Small, Hannah Smith, Matthew Speir, Nathaniel Stauffer, Alysha Sweitzer, Hannah Taylor, Katelyn Wilt and Emily Yinger.

Grade 7: James Alpaugh, Kirsten Arcarese, Brady Bennett, Joshua Bradley, Derek Breneman, Hannah Byorick, Isis Cameron, Daniel Chase, Lindsay Copenheaver, Andrew Detter, Brooke Firestone, Meghan Goodman, Kaitlyn Graf, Joshua Gross, Kelsey Haines, Daniel Harlacher, Kayla Heinier, Joshua Hogan, Matthew Holmes, Kyle Horn, Denis Johnson, Kate Kann, Sarah Kistner, Kelsey Kitzmiller, Hannah Koval, Zackary Lang, Sierra Laughead, Luke Lightner, Alisha Lopez, Cierra Malehorn, Savannah Martin, Jordyn May, Robert Maze, Maddison Miller, Erika Myers, Megan Nace, Rachel Napierskie, Erica Peters, Andrew Rhodes, Mayson Schmidt, April Shaffer, Kyle Sharp, Kyra Shoemaker, Paul Sneath, Jacob Stern, John Sterner, Zachary Strasbaugh, Kirstyn Swancer, Aaron Thomas, Garrett Wallick, Kaylynn Warner, Marilyn Wolbert and Abby Yerger.

Read More

MP2 honor rolls at DAIS

Dover Area Intermediate School students who were named to honor rolls for the second marking period of the 2010-2011 school year are:

DISTINGUISHED

Grade 8: Ellie Arthur, Alexandria Aspey, Morgan Beichner, Morgan Brown, Kari Faychak, Elizabeth Fisher, Alex Fockler, Alexander Hamme, Jonathan Hayes, Samantha Heilman, Madison Hill, Devin Hughes, Shelby Kent, Brittani Lesher, Casey Long, Marissa McMahon, Kayla Miller, Abigail Patterson, Priscilla Rajasekhar, Gerrick Ruffner, Hannah Smith, Matthew Speir, Alysha Sweitzer, Hannah Taylor, Katelyn Wilt, Emily Yinger.

Read More

MP1 honor rolls at Dover Intermediate

Dover Area Intermediate School students who were named to honor rolls for the first marking period of the 2010-2011 school year are:

DISTINGUISHED

Grade 8: Ellie Arthur, Alexandria Aspey, Morgan Beichner, Samantha Bray, Elizabeth Cook, Kari Faychak, Elizabeth Fisher, Jacob Gelsinger, Alexander Hamme, Samantha Heilman, Madison Hill, Jared Holmes, Devin Hughes, Megan Irwin, Elizabeth Knaub, Brittani Lesher, Wyatt Love, Star McFalls, Marissa McMahon, Kayla Miller, Rowan Minney, Autumn Moser, Levi Murphy, Michael Page, Abigail Patterson, Alexis Potts, Neil Querry, Priscilla Rajasekhar, Gerrick Ruffner, Hannah Smith, Matthew Speir, Nathaniel Stauffer, Alysha Sweitzer, Hannah Taylor, Katelyn Wilt, Noah Wise and Emily Yinger.

Read More