‘Oz’ musical at Eastern York High this weekend

The Eastern York Performing Arts Booster Club will present “The Wizard of Oz” musical, 7 p.m. Friday and Saturday, July 29-30, and 2 p.m. Sunday, July 31, at Eastern York High School.

The show features more than 100 cast members from ages 5 to adult.

Tickets are $8 for adults, $5 for students, and $20 for Saturday’s dinner theater.

For tickets, call 252-1551, ext. 65684, or email joatyson@aol.com.

Read More

MP4 freshmen honor rolls at Eastern


Eastern York High School freshmen who were named to honor rolls for the fourth marking period of the 2010-2011 school year are:

SUPERIOR

Grade 9:

Cassandra Anderson, Heather Andrews,

Adam Bardo, Ariana Beaston, Lauren Beaver, Brittney Brunner,

Abigail Caldwell, Monica Caldwell, Makayla Campbell,

Christina Dalaperas, Hunter Dietz, Devin Donaghy, Michael Dunn,

Katie Emenheiser, Kiersten Fisher, Sean Frey, Sierra Fry,

Carli Gohn, Colton Groff,

Heather Habecker, Abigail Hevener, Rachel Holtzinger, Calvin Inners,

Erin Kalke, Justin Keller, Blade Kline, Morgan Kohler, Leah Kuhn,

Victoria Lang, Austin Leiphart, Allyson Lentz,

Sean Moore, Nathan Myers,

Whitney Nafziger, Micaela Ness, Ryan Pizzirusso,

Rebekah Richardson, Asia Rivera, Elizabeth Rostad, Charles Rudacille,

Aaron Scritchfield, Deanna Shaw, Devin Strickler and Zachary Stump.

Read More

MP3 freshmen honor rolls at Eastern York High

Eastern York High School freshmen students who were named to honor rolls for the third marking period of the 2010-2011 school year are:

SUPERIOR

Grade 9: Benjamin Adinolfi, Heather Andrews, Hunter Artman, Adam Bardo, Ariana Beaston, Lauren Beaver, Brittney Brunner, Abigail Caldwell, Makayla Campbell, Brady Dailey, Christina Dalaperas, Hunter Dietz, Devin Donaghy, Michael Dunn, Katie Emenheiser, Cheyenne Fisher, Kiersten Fisher, Illyra Frasca, Sean Frey, Sierra Fry, Terry Godfrey, Carli Gohn, Colton Groff, Heather Habecker, Eric Heilman, Abigail Hevener, Calvin Inners, Erin Kalke, Justin Keller, Blade Kline, Morgan Kohler, Leah Kuhn, Victoria Lang, Tawney Lehman, Austin Leiphart, Jessica Letempt, Mariah Miller, Sean Moore, Nathan Myers, Micaela Ness, Heather Peters, Ryan Pizzirusso, Dalton Renn, Rebekah Richardson, Asia Rivera, Elizabeth Rostad, Elliot Royce, Charles Rudacille, Aaron Scritchfield, Deanna Shaw, Tanner Snell, Kaitlynn Sollenberger, Devin Strickler, Zachary Stump, Thomas Taylor, Andrew Wells and Jon Witman.

DISTINGUISHED

Grade 9: Cassandra Anderson, Monica Caldwell, Patterson Deppen, Savannah Dietz, Rachel Dill, Liam Eifert, Quentin Enders, Brooke Englehart, Nichole Fuscoletti, Maura Geiselman, Calvin Haggerty, Rebecca Hamme, Logan Harman, Erin Helton, VikĀ“toria Helton, Rachel Holtzinger, Zackary Ilgenfritz, Travis Knaub, Allyson Lentz, Whitney Nafziger, Oluyemisi Ogunleye, Kori Reachard, Joshia Rigdon, Michael Roberts, Keely Skroly, Gabrielle Smeltzer and Devin Thome.

Read More

MP2 freshmen honor rolls at EYHS

Eastern York High School freshmen who were named to honor rolls for the second marking period of the 2010-2011 school year are:

SUPERIOR

Grade 9: Cassandra Anderson, Heather Andrews, Adam Bardo, Ariana Beaston, Lauren Beaver, Abigail Caldwell, Devin Donaghy, Michael Dunn, Kiersten Fisher, Sean Frey, Sierra Fry, Terry Godfrey, Colton Groff, Heather Habecker, Logan Harman, Eric Heilman, Abigail Hevener, Zachary Ilgenfritz, Calvin Inners, Erin Kalke, Justin Keller, Blade Kline, Morgan Kohler, Leah Kuhn, Victoria Lang, Tawney Lehman,

Read More