Heart Haiku poems

Below are Heart Haiku poems created by 6th grade students on the I-team at Eastern York Middle School for Mr. Murren’s Health class in conjunction with Mrs. Stough’s English class.
Heart Haiku
by Trevor Seitz
Keep your heart happy
Stay active and eat healthy
You will stay alive
___________________________
Heart Haiku
by Madison Shimmel
Cardio system,
swish, swash goes the nasty blood
down the twisty vane
___________________________________
Heart Haiku
by Jackson Deppen
To the ventricle
And then next the aorta
Out blood goes to clean
_________________________________
Heart Haiku
by Zachary Wolfe
Pumping blood all night
the whole way through the body
It keep you alive
_______________________________________
Heart Haiku
by Isabella Jensen
Arteries away
Now taking blood to the lungs
Blood goes back through veins
________________________________________
Heart Haiku
by Andrew Cheng
Arteries and veins
Receives blood, then pumpt to lungs
That’s how your heart works
_______________________________________
Heart Haiku
by Ashley Morris
The wonderful heart,
Really strong muscle in us
but really fagile
_______________________________________
Heart Haiku
by Elise Sprenkle
Smoking could kill you
Why would you want to do it
Occupy your mind
________________________________________
Heart Haiku
by MaKenna Sutherland
The left ventricle,
Just when he thinks he will give
he still pushes on
_____________________________________________
Heart Haiku
by Amber Forry
It flows through the veins
the heart pumps it out to make
blood to help you live
_____________________________________________
Heart Haiku
by Jazzlyn Sweitzer
Heart and blood vessels
Circle around the body
Blood away from heart
___________________________________________
Heart Haiku
by Kenny Stepp
Heart is important
Take care of your heart right now
smoking dangerous
____________________________________________
Heart Haiku
by Liberty Rexroth
Pumping blood out, in
day after day to be mine
to be heart healthy

 

Read More

MP4 honor rolls at Eastern York Middle

jd-greatjobEastern York Middle School students who were named to honor rolls for the fourth marking period of the 2012-2013 school year are:

DISTINGUISHED

Grade 8:

Travis Allen, Sara Amspacher, Madison Anslow, Lyssa Artman, Julia Atwater,

Isaiah Bailey, Talen Benes, Samantha Berndt, Alexis Breneman, Morgan Buckwalter, Kieran Buser,

Holly Caldwell, Cameron Colvin, Keegan Corwell,

Kaci Decker, Alexander Dugan, Luke Eisenberger,

Jonathan Fenwick, Hannah Franz, Jordan Fureman,

Brady Glatfelter, Zakkary Gohn, Alex Gonzalez, Brandie Grace, Koury Green, Natalie Grim, Shane Groff, Kierstin Grove, Lindsey Grube,

Erin Habecker, Lauren Hess, Kacie Hildebrand, Gregory Houck, Janelle Housman, Sarah Hoyer,

Sydney Kelly, Taryn Kelly, Reed Kennell, Luke Kessler, Kaylee Kline, Adrianna Kowalski, Nicole Krueger, James Kurnik Jr.,

Benjamin Leaman, Kayla E. Leiphart, Isaac Lentz,

Emily Mack, Angel Maldonado-Rivera, Rachel Martin, Lydia Massa, Cassidy McGillvray, Austin Miller, Hannah Miller, Madison Miller, Kierstin Moulden,

Read More

MP2 honor rolls at Eastern York Middle

jd-greatjobEastern York Middle School students who were named to honor rolls for the second marking period of the 2012-2013 school year are:

DISTINGUISHED

Grade 8:

Travis Allen, Sara Amspacher, Lyssa Artman, Julia Atwater, Isaiah Bailey, Jared Balton, Talen Benes, Samantha Berndt, Morgan Buckwalter, Kieran Buser,

Holly Caldwell, Cameron Colvin, Keegan Corwell, Charlette D’Onofrio, Alexander Dugan, Lisa Eberly, Luke Eisenberger, Miranda Evans,

Allison Fisher, Hannah Franz, Jordan Fureman, Brady Glatfelter, Christina Gonzalez, Natalie Grim, Shane Groff, Kierstin Grove, Lindsey Grube,

Erin Habecker, Brittany Heistand, Lauren Hess, Kacie Hildebrand, Gregory Houck, Janelle Housman, Sarah Hoyer, Emily Hyser, Kyle Izzo,

Sydney Kelly, Taryn Kelly, Reed Kennell, Luke Kessler, Danica Kline, Kaylee Kline, Adrianna Kowalski, Nicole Krueger, James Kurnik Jr.,

Benjamin Leaman, Kayla E. Leiphart, Shane Leiphart, Kristian Long, Emily Mack, Lydia Massa, Cassidy McGillvray, Hannah Miller, Madison Miller, Donald Moreland, Kierstin Moulden,

Kylie Nikolaus, Dominick Particelli, Makenna Peterson, Dawson Prowell, Elizabeth Pyles, Michael Rainey Jr., Drake Renn, Alexus Rexroth, Katelynn Robinson, Chasity Rodriguez, Joshua Rosenau, Alexis Rostad, Allissa Rush,

Melanie Schaefer, Luke Shoff, Michael Shoff, Lexi Shultz, Wyatt Smith, Brandon Sprenkle, Haley Spyker, Troy Staats, Sarah Stickler,

Alyssa Tascione, William Tebay, Nathan Trowell Lopez, Brianna Wells, Alaina White, Kailey White and Amanda Wilson.

Grade 7:

Read More

MP1 honor rolls at Eastern York Middle School

Eastern York Middle School students who were named to honor rolls for the first marking period of the 2012-2013 school year are:

DISTINGUISHED

Grade 8:

Travis Allen, Sara Amspacher, Lyssa Artman, Julia Atwater,

Isaiah Bailey, Jared Balton, Samantha Berndt, Morgan Buckwalter, Kieran Buser,

Holly Caldwell, Cameron Colvin, Keegan Corwell, Charlette D’Onofrio, Alexander Dugan,

Luke Eisenberger, Miranda Evans, Hannah Franz, Jordan Fureman,

Brady Glatfelter, Brandie Grace, Natalie Grim, Shane Groff, Kierstin Grove, Lindsey Grube,

Erin Habecker, Brittany Heistand, Collin Herrick, Lauren Hess, Kacie Hildebrand, Gregory Houck, Janelle Housman, Sarah Hoyer, Emily Hyser,

Sydney Kelly, Taryn Kelly, Reed Kennell, Luke Kessler, Alyssia King, Danica Kline, Kaylee Kline, Adrianna Kowalski, Nicole Krueger, James Kurnik Jr.,

Benjamin Leaman, Shane Leiphart, Emily Mack, Lydia Massa, MaKenna McElhenny, Cassidy McGillvray, Hannah Miller, Madison Miller, Brahk Morrison, Kierstin Moulden,

Kylie Nikolaus, Dominick Particelli, Makenna Peterson, Briana Pfeiffer, Dawson Prowell, Elizabeth Pyles,

Drake Renn, Katelynn Robinson, Chasity Rodriguez, William Roe, Joshua Rosenau, Alexis Rostad, Elena Roura, Allissa Rush,

Melanie Schaefer, Luke Shoff, Michael Shoff, Lexi Shultz, Wyatt Smith, Haley Spyker, Sarah Stickler,

Alyssa Tascione, Nathan Trowell Lopez, Brianna Wells, Alaina White, Kailey White and Amanda Wilson.

Grade 7:

Read More

MP4 honor rolls at Eastern York Middle

Eastern York Middle School students who werre named to honor rolls for the fourth marking period of the 2011-2012 school year are:

DISTINGUISHED

Grade 8:

Kody J. Ahrens, Anthony A. Amato, Gino M. Amato, Sarah B. Andrews,

Mason N. Bair, Kiersten R. Barr, Amanda C. Baylor, Nathan C. Bigler, Kyrie E. Boemio, Megan L. Bowers, Anthony A. Brooks, Emily R. Brumgard,

Shane M. Carberry, Nicholas Collazo,

Brandon A. Dailey, Andrew R. Davis, T Jay Dellinger, Rachel L. Deppen, Mason M. DeRemer, Austin L. Dettinger, Aidan M. Druck,

Mary F. Eshelman, Ashton N. Evans,

Mali C. Fenning, Michael T. Filmore, Brandyn A. Fry, Savannah G. Fry,

Damien A. Gilbert, Sydney J. Gladfelter, Sydney H. Gomez, Brianna E. Goodling, Alexis R. Graham,

Allison M. Hake, Codey A. Hammer, Ryan M. Herbst, Conan A. Judy,

Ryan E. Kalke, Katie L. Keller, Tristyn M. Keller, Isaiah M. King, Deidre M. Kohler-Sipe,

Robert H. LeCates, Elijah N. Lowe, Justin R. Lusk,

Ryan L. Manganello, Simone N. Martin, Keaton C. Mathena, Mariah K. Matthews, Brooke E. McSwine, Brittany T. Mego, Langdon H. Michener, Bryce A. Miller,

Carmyn F. Ortiz, Shannon V. Pizzirusso, Virginia B. Plonis, Katelyn S. Plymire,

Read More

MP3 honor rolls at Eastern York Middle

Eastern York Middle School students who were named to honor rolls for the third marking period of the 2011-2012 school year are:

DISTINGUISHED

Grade 8:

Kody J. Ahrens, Anthony A. Amato, Gino M. Amato, Sarah B. Andrews, Kiersten R. Barr, Amanda C. Baylor, Nathan C. Bigler, Kyrie E. Boemio, Megan L. Bowers, Emily R. Brumgard, Shane M. Carberry,

Andrew R. Davis, T J. Dellinger, Rachel L. Deppen, Mason M. DeRemer, Austin L. Dettinger, Aidan M. Druck, Riley E. Duraski, Mary F. Eshelman, Ashton N. Evans, Mali C. Fenning, Savannah G. Fry, Damien A. Gilbert, Sydney J. Gladfelter, Sydney H. Gomez, Brianna E. Goodling, Alexis R. Graham, Gabrielle F. Graham,

Allison M. Hake, Codey A. Hammer, Ryan M. Herbst, Conan A. Judy, Ryan E. Kalke, Katie L. Keller, Tristyn M. Keller, Isaiah M. King, Robert H. LeCates, Justin R. Lusk, Ryan L. Manganello, Keaton C. Mathena, Brooke E. McSwine, Brittany T. Mego, Bryce A. Miller, Nathan J. Newcomer,

Shannon V. Pizzirusso, Virginia B. Plonis, Samuel D. Pollock, Taylor J. Rainey, Maya M. Rankin, Sawyer C. Richardson, Beth A. Rineholt, Tyler L. Ruby, Morgan Senft, Colby A. Shimmel, Stephanie J. Shirk, Tanner J. Shore, Bridget J. Smeltzer, Samantha R. Staub, Joseph H. Stickler, Arielle G. Stigelman, Kirston A. Stover, Jenna S. Sweitzer,

Read More

MP2 honor rolls at Eastern York Middle

Eastern York Middle School students who were named to honor rolls for the second marking period of the 2011-2012 school year are:

DISTINGUISHED

Grade 8:

Kody J. Ahrens, Anthony A. Amato, Gino M. Amato, Sarah B. Andrews,

Kiersten R. Barr, Amanda C. Baylor, Kyrie E. Boemio, Megan L. Bowers, Emily R. Brumgard, Shane M. Carberry,

Andrew R. Davis, T J. Dellinger, Rachel L. Deppen, Mason M. DeRemer, Austin L. Dettinger, Aidan M. Druck, Riley E. Duraski,

Mary F. Eshelman, Ashton N. Evans,

Mali C. Fenning, Savannah G. Fry,

Alexandria R. Gallo, Damien A. Gilbert, Sydney J. Gladfelter, Taylor N. Gockley, Sydney H. Gomez, Brianna E. Goodling, Alexis R. Graham, Brooke N. Grissinger,

Read More

MP2 honor rolls at Eastern York Middle

Eastern York Middle School students who were named to honor rolls for the second marking period of the 2011-2012 school year are:

DISTINGUISHED

Grade 8:

Kody J. Ahrens, Anthony A. Amato, Gino M. Amato, Sarah B. Andrews,

Kiersten R. Barr, Amanda C. Baylor, Kyrie E. Boemio, Megan L. Bowers, Emily R. Brumgard, Shane M. Carberry,

Andrew R. Davis, T J. Dellinger, Rachel L. Deppen, Mason M. DeRemer, Austin L. Dettinger, Aidan M. Druck, Riley E. Duraski,

Mary F. Eshelman, Ashton N. Evans,

Mali C. Fenning, Savannah G. Fry,

Alexandria R. Gallo, Damien A. Gilbert, Sydney J. Gladfelter, Taylor N. Gockley, Sydney H. Gomez, Brianna E. Goodling, Alexis R. Graham, Brooke N. Grissinger,

Read More

MP1 honor rolls at Eastern York Middle

Eastern York Middle School students who were named to honor rolls for the first marking period of the 2011-2012 school year are:

DISTINGUISHED

Grade 8:

Kody Ahrens, Anthony Amato, Gino Amato, Sarah Andrews,

Kiersten Barr, Conner Barshinger, Amanda Baylor, Amber Brenner, Kyrie Boemio, Megan Bowers, Anthony Brooks, Emily Brumgard,

Shane Carberry, Nicholas Collazo,

Andrew Davis, TJ Dellinger, Rachel Deppen, Mason DeRemer, Austin Dettering, Aidan Druck, Riley Duraski,

Mary Eshelman, Ashton Evans,

Mali Fenning, Falan Freeman, Savannah Fry,

Damien Gilbert, Sydney Gladfelter, Sydney Gomez, Brianna Goodling, Alexis Graham,

Codey Hammer, Ryan Herbst, Casey Hyser, Conan Judy,

Ryan Kalke, Katie Keller, Tristyn Keller, Isaiah King,

Robert LeCates, Alecia Lewis,

Ryan Manganello, Keaton Mathena, Brooke McSwine, Bryce Miller, Cory Miller,

Nathan Newcomer, Carmyn Ortiz, Shannon Pizzirusso,

Taylor Rainey, Maya Rankin, Beth Rineholt, Tyler Ruby,

Morgan Senft, Colby Shimmel, Stephanie Shirk, Tanner Shore, Ryan Staats, Samantha Staub, Joseph Stickler, Arielle Stigelman, Kirston Stover, Jenna Sweitzer,

Sarah Tarbert, Alyssa Tassia, Anna Thacker, John Tharp, Samantha Thomason, Jacob Touchton,

Christopher Ulrich, John Warner, Jordan Weaver, Alexia White, Mitchel Winter, Evyn Witman and David Wooditch.

Grade 7:

Jared Achterberg, Travis Allen, Hailey Almoney, Sara Amspacher, Lyssa Artman, Julia Atwater,

Isaiah Bailey, Talen Benes, Samantha Berndt, Morgan Buckwalter, Bowen Butler,

Holly Caldwell, Keegan Corwell, Lisa Eberly,

Jonathan Fenwick, Allison Fisher, Tanner Forney, Jordan Fureman,

Christopher Gatling Jr., Brady Glatfelter, Daylon Gohn, Natalie Grim, Shane Groff, Kierstin Grove, Lindsey Grube,

Erin Habecker, Brittany Heistand, Lauren Hess, Gregory Houck, Janelle Housman, Sarah Hoyer, Kyle Izzo,

Sydney Kelly, Taryn Kelly, Reed Kennell, Luke Kessler, Danica Kline, Kaylee Kline, Adrianna Kowalski, Nicole Krueger, Dylan Kujala, James Kurnik Jr.,

Collin Lake, Benjamin Leaman, Kayla Leiphart, Kristian Long,

Emily Mack, Lydia Massa, MaKenna McElhenny, Hannah Miller, Madison Miller, Gavin Mitchell, Kierstin Moulden,

Kylie Nikolaus, Dominick Particelli, Briana Pfeiffer, Dawson Prowell, Elizabeth Pyles,

Drake Renn, Alexus Rexroth, Chasity Rodriguez, William Roe, Joshua Rosenau, Alexis Rostad, Allissa Rush,

Melanie Schaefer, Michael Shoff, Lexi Shultz, Brandon Sprenkle, Haley Spyker, Sarah Stickler,

Alyssa Tascione, Nathan Lopez Trowell,

Alaina White, Kailey White and Isabella Young.

Grade 6:

Andre Allard, Atumn Ankers, Madelyn Askey,

Kylah Bartch, Jenna Beaverson, Payton Becker, Hannah Bigler, Bryce Billet, Jennifer Bixler, Zachary Boehler, Jacob Boyd, Olivia Brumgard, Sierra Burke, Trevor Buster,

Carl Carbaugh Jr., Rachel Cooper, Morgan Cunningham, Taylor Currier,

Ioannis Dalaperas, Cameron Dedrick, Santos Delvalle III, Maura DeRemer, Casey Desmond, Alexandra Dilley, Jenna DuBois,

Robert Ehrhart, Makayla Engles,

Zachary Falk, Jacob Fenwick, Casey Ferry, Laurel Flaharty, Morgan Forney, Chelsea Forsyth, Allison Fried,

Cameron Gladfelter, Marissa Gockley, Brisa Gonzalez, Jacob Graves,

Travis Hammonds, Dalton Hengst, Emily Herbst, Diane Herrmann-Iannucci, Karter Hinkle, Brayden Hoak, Nasir Hunter,

Jaydn Jacoby, Catherine Johnson, Lucas Jowanowitch,

Austyn Kauffman, Lauren Kauffman, Dalton Keller, McKenna Keller, Zackary Kelley, Tarisa Kelly, Thomas Kilhefner, Logan Kline, Jared Korb, Madalyn Kordek, Alec Kruml,

Brooke LaCesa, Tracy Lake, Justise Lewellyn, Sammantha Lewis, Felicity Long, Alexandra Lowder, Valerie Lucas, Jason Lusk,

Madeline McLain, Lakyn Meeder, Nathan Metzger, Mason Millar, Jessica Miller, Kevin Miller, Baily Morgan, Destiny Morrison, Katelyn Myer,

Madison Nalls, Johnathon Nispel, Destiny Norris,

Reece Patterson, Thomas Paulson, Blake Pennell, Mackenzi Petrie, Claire Poirier, Macajah Posey, Dylon Prugar,

Caitlyn Quinn, Ethan Quinones,

Corey Rietscha, Sieana Roe, Kylee Rohler, Daniel Rosenau, Nevada Ruby, Jennifer Runkle,

Abby Schardt, Tieran Sheely, Brennen Shenk, Kloe Small, Bryce Smith, Colin Snyder, Christin Solon, Briana Sprenkle, Victoria Stigile, Kirsten Stoutzenberger, Noah Stump,

Nina Thacker, Catherine Tillotson,

Toni Waltimyer, Haley Wolford,

Austin Zech and Rachael Zech.

HONOR ROLL

Grade 8:

Mason Bair, Nathan Bigler, Kayla Burger,

Brandon Dailey, Izaac Dietz,

Trevor Figdore, Jamie Fletcher, Brandyn Fry,

Alexandria Gallo, Taylor Gockley, Gabrielle Graham, Brooke Grissinger,

Allison Hake, Elijah Lowe, Justin Lusk,

Brittany Mego, Langdon Michener, Russell Ore,

Matthew Phillips, Virginia Plonis, Katelyn Plymire, Samuel Pollock,

Sawyer Richardson, Jasmine Rodriguez,

Bridget Smeltzer, Kaitlind Snouffer, Shana Stewart,

Tara Tusing and Gabrielle Zepp.

Grade 7:

Jared Balton, Kieran Buser,

Kaci Decker, Alexander Dugan,

Luke Eisenberger, Matthew Eskildsen,

Zakkary Gohn, Alex Gonzalez, Brandie Grace, Koury Green, Morgan Green,

Kyle Harding, Kacie Hildebrand, Emily Hyser,

Kayla Leiphart, Shane Leiphart, Allyson Leto,

Angel Maldonado-Rivera, Cassidy McGillvray, Dakota Miller, Brahk Morrison, Zachariah Murray,

Mark Pichler, Madison Plonis,

Elena Roura, Kevin Royce,

Luke Shoff, Liam Skroly, Wyatt Smith, Troy Staats, Hannah Stine,

William Tebay, Allison Trebilcock and Luisa Wright.

Grade 6:

Drake Abel, Jay Arnold,

Kayla Bare, Brooke Bledsoe, Vanessa Bond,

Noah Campbell, Zabrina Enders,

William Gatling, Ashley Heffner, Benjamin Jud,

Ian Leftwich, Hannah Lewis, Benjamin Lloyd,

Caitlyn MacAllester, Courtney Mego, Jeremy Michael,

Gabrielle Resh, Julia Robers,

Taura Sauder, Kieran Shade, Brianne Shetter, James Shoff, Gregory Stevenson Jr.,

Gavin Thomas, John Villarosa,

Dacoda Winters and Madison Zinobile.

Read More

MP4 honor rolls at Eastern Middle

Eastern York Middle School students who were named to honor rolls for the fourth marking period of the 2010-2011 school year are:

DISTINGUISHED

Grade 8:

Sherri Barr, Lucas Barshinger, Adrienne Beck, Taylor Begley, Kaitlin Bompiani, Bryce Buckwalter, Jacob Burns,

Kerri Carbaugh, Andre Carpio, Nicole Cooke, Allison Crumling,

James Davis III, Lee Dice,

Brianna Elicker, Quintin Ettinger, Allie Evans, Allison Eveler,

Kiah Fowler, Tara Fowler, Logynn Fuller,

Samantha Garver, Katie Grim,

Lisa Hartzell, Cassie Kerlinger, Jacob Kessler, Joshua Kilhefner,

Kayla Marks, Sean McMaster, Brianna Moore-Polo, Benjamin Mummert, Brady Myer,

Haley Nalls, Brandon Oppong-Antwi, Brianna Oppong-Antwi,

Olivia Painter, Elyzabeth Poncala,

Hannah Reichard, Lauren Reichard, Abigail Reichert, Conrad Rhein, Chandler Rice, Brock Rieser, Tawnee Rohler,

Allison Schaefer, Baley Snell, Andrea Snyder, Kyle Snyder, Lauryn Snyder, Benjamin Steinour,

Kyle Trebilcock, Jocelyn Vaughn,

Christian Warner, Benjamin Weaver, Corey Weferling, Emily Weitkamp, Brandi Whitaker, Tyler White,

Tiffany Yordy and Haley Young.

Grade 7:

Kody Ahrens, Anthony Amato, Sarah Andrews,

Kiersten Barr, Conner Barshinger, Amanda Baylor, Ryan Berry, Kyrie Boemio, Megan Bowers, Emily Brumgard,

Shane Carberry, Andrew Davis, T Jay Dellinger, Rachel Deppen, Austin Dettinger, Aidan Druck, Riley Duraski,

Mary Eshelman, Ashton Evans, Savannah Fry,

Damien Gilbert, Sydney Gladfelter, Taylor Gockley, Sydney Gomez, Brianna Goodling, Alexis Graham, Brooke Grissinger,

Codey Hammer, Ryan Herbst,

Ryan Kalke, Tristyn Keller,

Robert LeCates, Justin Lusk,

Keaton Mathena, Mariah Matthews, Brooke McSwine, Brittany Mego, Bryce Miller,

Russell Ore, Shannon Pizzirusso, Virginia Plonis, Samuel Pollock,

Beth Rineholt, Colby Shimmel, Tanner Shore, Bridget Smeltzer, Joseph Stickler, Arielle Stigelman, Jenna Sweitzer,

Sarah Tarbert, Samantha Thomason, Jacob Touchton,

John Warner, Evyn Witman, David Wooditch and Gabrielle Zepp.

Grade 6:

Jared Achterberg, Travis Allen, Hailey Almoney, Sara Amspacher, Richie Arrison Jr., Lyssa Artman, Julia Atwater,

Isaiah Bailey, Talen Benes, Samantha Berndt, Ashley Boyer, Morgan Buckwalter, Bowen Butler,

Holly Caldwell, Austin Cordi, Keegan Corwell, Angel Cruz,

Luke Eisenberger, Allison Fisher, Grace Funk, Jordan Fureman,

Christopher Gatling Jr., Brady Glatfelter, Daylon Gohn, Alex Gonzalez, Brandie Grace, Natalie Grim, Shane Groff, Kierstin Grove, Lindsey Grube,

Erin Habecker, Kyle Harding, Brittany Heistand, Lauren Hess, Kacie Hildebrand, Gregory Houck, Janelle Housman, Sarah Hoyer, Emily Hyser,

Sydney Kelly, Taryn Kelly, Reed Kennell, Luke Kessler, Danica Kline, Kaylee Kline, Adrianna Kowalski, Nicole Krueger, Dylan Kujala, James Kurnik Jr.,

Collin Lake, Benjamin Leaman, Kayla E. Leiphart, Kayla R. Leiphart, Shane Leiphart, Isaac Lentz,

Emily Mack, Lydia Massa, MaKenna McElhenny, Cassidy McGillvray, Hannah Miller, Madison Miller, Brahk Morrison, Kierstin Moulden, Zachariah Murray, Kylie Nikolaus,

Dominick Particelli, Makenna Peterson, Briana Pfeiffer, Mark Pichler, Grace Ports, Dawson Prowell, Elizabeth Pyles,

Michael Rainey Jr., William Rathell, Drake Renn, Alexus Rexroth, Katelynn Robinson, Chasity Rodriguez, William Roe, Joshua Rosenau, Alexis Rostad, Elena Roura, Allissa Rush,

Melanie Schaefer, Luke Shoff, Michael Shoff, Lexi Shultz, Wyatt Smith, Lydia Sowers, Brandon Sprenkle, Haley Spyker, Troy Staats, Sarah Stickler,

Alyssa Tascione, William Tebay, Isabella Thomas, Allison Trebilcock, Nathan Trowell Lopez, Julia Vega,

Evan Whipperman, Alaina White, Kailey White, Amanda Wilson, Breanna Wise and Isabella Young.

HONOR ROLL

Grade 8:

Ahmed Abdellatif, Kenneth Aiello,

Alana Bair, Noah Barnes, Charles Bixler III,

Robert Dicke, Ashley Dietz, Jordyn DuBois,

Scott Elliott Jr., Kyle Harlan, Samantha Himes, Jacob Housman,

John Kinard II, Jonathon Kinney, Kaitlynn Kling,

Jacob Lake, Taylor Lease, David Livelsberger II, Dale Lucabaugh,

Damian McKinsey, Austin Roberts, Tiarron Rush,

Adrian Sangiamo, Chase Shetter, Justin Simpson,

Hannah Trimmer and Austin Wheeland.

Grade 7:

Gino Amato, Nathan Bigler,

Brandon Dailey, Mason DeRemer, Izaac Dietz,

Trevor Figdore, Brandyn Fry,

Jacob Hiser, Deidre Kohler-Sipe,

Brian Lehman Jr., Ryan Manganello,

Carmyn Ortiz, Sawyer Richardson,

Stephanie Shirk, Ryan Staats, Jordan Weaver and Alexia White.

Grade 6:

Austin Allen, Jared Balton, Kieran Buser,

Charlette D’Onofrio, Jeremy DiEugenio,

Lisa Eberly, Alexis Ehrhart, Matthew Eskildsen, Miranda Evans,

Jonathan Fenwick, Tanner Forney,

John Gilbert III, Zakkary Gohn, Christina Gonzalez, Koury Green, Morgan Green, Jordan Gross,

Ashley Kerr, Alaina King,

Angel Maldonado-Rivera, Rachel Martin, Tyler McKinsey, Donald Moreland,

Whitney Overmiller, Christopher Piner, Madison Plonis,

Remington Reichard, Britney Robbins,

Liam Skroly, Joshua Smith, Bailey Sollenberger, Trent Stover,

Anthony Thompson and Luisa Wright.

Read More

MP3 honor rolls at Eastern York Middle

Eastern York Middle School students who were named to honor rolls for the third marking period of the 2010-2011 school year are:

DISTINGUISHED

Grade 8: Ahmed Abdellatif, Sierra Arnold, Sherri Barr, Lucas Barshinger, Adrienne Beck, Taylor Begley, Kaitlin Bompiani, Bryce Buckwalter, Jacob Burns, Kerri Carbaugh, Andre Carpio, Nicole Cooke, Allison Crumling, James Davis III, Lee Dice, Brianna Elicker, Quintin Ettinger, Allie Evans, Allison Eveler, Kiah Fowler, Tara Fowler, Samantha Garver, Katie Grim, Lisa Hartzell, Kara Heffner, Samantha Himes, Cassie Kerlinger, Jacob Kessler, Joshua Kilhefner, Rachel Krohn, Jacob Lake, Kayla Marks, Sean McMaster, Brady Myer, Haley Nalls, Brandon Oppong-Antwi, Brianna Oppong-Antwi, Olivia Painter, Dulce Rankin, Lauren Reichard, Abigail Reichert, Conrad Rhein, Chandler Rice, Brock Rieser, Tawnee Rohler, Tiarron Rush, Allison Schaefer, Baley Snell, Andrea Snyder, Kyle Snyder, Lauryn Snyder, Kyle Trebilcock, Jocelyn Vaughn, Christian Warner, Benjamin Weaver, Corey Weferling, Emily Weitkamp, Tiffany Yordy and Haley Young.

Read More

MP2 honor rolls at Eastern Middle

Eastern York Middle School students who were named to honor rolls for the second marking period of the 2010-2011 school year are:

DISTINGUISHED

Grade 8: Ahmed Abdellatif, Alana Bair, Sherri Barr, Lucas Barshinger, Adrienne Beck, Taylor Begley, Kaitlin Bompiani, Bryce Buckwalter, Jacob Burns, Heather Buster, Kerri Carbaugh, Andre Carpio, Nicole Cooke, Allison Crumling, James Davis III, Lee Dice, Brianna Elicker, Quintin Ettinger, Allie Evans, Allison Eveler, Kiah Fowler, Tara Fowler, Logynn Fuller, Katie Grim, Lisa Hartzell, Robert Hedrick, Samantha Himes, Cassie Kerlinger, Jacob Kessler, Joshua Kilhefner, Rachel Krohn, Kayla Kurnik, Kayla Marks, Sean McMaster, Kelci Moore, Brady Myer, Brandon Oppong-Antwi, Brianna Oppong-Antwi, Olivia Painter, Elyzabeth Poncala, Dulce Rankin, Lauren Reichard, Abigail Reichert, Conrad Rhein, Chandler Rice, Brock Rieser, Austin Roberts, Tawnee Rohler, Allison Schaefer, Amber Schnupp, Justin Simpson, Baley Snell, Andrea Snyder, Kyle Snyder, Lauryn Snyder, Kyle Trebilcock, Hannah Trimmer, Taten Tyson, Christian Warner, Corey Weferling, Amber Yordy, Tiffany Yordy and Haley Young.

Read More

MP1 honor rolls at Eastern Middle

Eastern York Middle School students who were named to honor rolls for the first marking period of the 2010-2011 school year are:

DISTINGUISHED

Grade 8: Ahmed Abdellatif, Sherri Barr, Lucas Barshinger, Adrienne Beck, Brandon Beres, Kaitlin Bompiani, Bryce Buckwalter, Heather Buster, Kerri Carbaugh, Andre Carpio, Nicole Cooke, Allison Crumling, James Davis III, Brianna Elicker, Quintin Ettinger, Allie Evans, Allison Eveler, Kiah Fowler, Tara Fowler, Katie Grim, Lisa Hartzell, Samantha Himes, Jacob Housman, Cassie Kerlinger, Jacob Kessler, Joshua Kilhefner, Jonathon Kinney, Rachel Krohn, David Livelsberger II,

Read More