MP3 honor rolls at Northeastern Middle 

jd-greatjobNortheastern Middle School students who were named to honor rolls for the third marking period of the 2012-2013 school year are: 
 
DISTINGUISHED

Grade 8
: 

Devin Bartrom, Lauren Bass, Liam Bishop, Rachael Blaine,

Ciara Coombes, Sarah Cutshall, Savanna Doyle,

Cristal Flores, Megan Garland, Caitlyn Grimes,

Parkes Harman, Kelsie Hartranft,

Jasmin Johnson, Kearstein Johnson,

Aida Kalkan, Piper Kobus,

Brody McElwain, Rachel McJunkins, Kendra Meyer, Mitchell Millis, Alexanderya Mosel, Lindsay Myers,

Dylan O’Connor, Kyle O’Keefe, Charles Oberdick,

Marianna Peshkova, Yifan Qui, Alex Raymond,

Emily Sechrist, Erica Shearer, Ryan Spangler, Ona Sutton,

Graceann Temple, Dylan Wagner, Collin Wunsch and Robert Yoka.
 
Grade 7: 


Read More

Middle-schoolers assist younger students

Seven students from Northern Middle School were chosen to participate in the York County Elementary Choral Festival, which featured more than 200 singers. They assisted by preparing five songs, mentoring younger students and ultimately sharing the stage with the York County Junior Honors Choir. They are, from left, front row, Olivia Falck, Dannie Brightbill and Jordan Bissell, and back row, Courtney Middaugh, Lexi Hunter, Joe Richwine and Dan Curry.

Seven students from Northern Middle School were chosen to participate in the York County Elementary Choral Festival, which featured more than 200 singers. They assisted by preparing five songs, mentoring younger students and ultimately sharing the stage with the York County Junior Honors Choir. They are, from left, front row, Olivia Falck, Dannie Brightbill and Jordan Bissell, and back row, Courtney Middaugh, Lexi Hunter, Joe Richwine and Dan Curry.

Read More

Northeastern to host Y.C. Middle School Band Festival

The Northeastern Middle School will host the York County Middle School Band Festival concert, 3 p.m. Saturday, March 16, in the Northeastern High School Sutton Auditorium. More than 125 students from 14 York County school districts will perform nine compositions. Former Northeastern High School Band Director, Mr. Frank Schwartz, will be leading the musicians.

Pictured are Northeastern band festival students, from left, front row, TJ Spangler, Nick Craft and Ona Sutton, and back row, Rachel McJunkins, Hayden Seifert, Devin Sevret, Marianna Peshkova, Rachael Blaine and Graceann Temple.

Pictured are Northeastern band festival students, from left, front row, TJ Spangler, Nick Craft and Ona Sutton, and back row, Rachel McJunkins, Hayden Seifert, Devin Sevret, Marianna Peshkova, Rachael Blaine and Graceann Temple.

Read More

MP2 honor rolls at Northeastern Middle

jd-greatjobNortheastern Middle School students who were named to honor rolls for the second marking period of the 2012-2013 school year are:

DISTINGUISHED

Grade 8:

Devin Bartrom, Lauren Bass, Rachael Blaine, Liam Bishop, Ciara Coombes, Kiara Cornish, Shayna Dozier, Arianna Evans, Kaitlyn Fetzner, Cristal Flores, Megan Garland, Pierce Gearhart,

Jasmin Johnson, Aida Kalkan, Mason Kling, Piper Kobus, Destiny Lehman, Brody McElwain, Rachel McJunkins, Nathan McKenzie, Alexanderya Mosel, Lindsay Myers,

Kyle O’Keefe, Charles Oberdick, Marianna Peshkova, Yifan Qui, Alex Raymond, Alec Schroter, Emily Sechrist, Emily Shearer, Erica Shearer, Ryan Spangler, Ona Sutton, Skylar Sweitzer,

Graceann Temple, Samantha Umstead, Dylan Wagner, Carli Wilt, Collin Wunsch and Robert Yoka.

Grade 7:

Read More

MP1 honor rolls at Northeastern Middle School

Northeastern Middle School students who were named to honor rolls for the first marking period of the 2012-2013 school year are:

DISTINGUISHED

Grade 8:

Devin Bartrom, Lauren Bass, Liam Bishop, Rachael Blaine, Ciara Coombes, Kyler Cotroneo, Sarah Cutshall, Hayley Demangone, Savanna Doyle, Cristal Flores, Megan Garland, Pierce Gearhart,

Parkes Herman, Kelsie Hartranft, Baylee Helm, Christina Herman, Megan Hlodash, Aida Kalkan, Piper Kobus, Destiny Lehman, Samantha Lowe,

John Mazuera, Brody McElwain, Rachel McJunkins, Mitchell Millis, Alexanderya Mosel, Lindsay Myers, Charles Oberdick, Marianna Peshkova, Yifan Qui, Alex Raymond, Kelsey Renoll, Callista Resto,

Emily Sechrist, Erica Shearer, Ryan Spangler, Ona Sutton, Graceann Temple, Juanye Thomas, Ryan Turner, Samantha Umstead, Dylan Wagner, Jade Willis and Robert Yoka.

Grade 7:

Read More

MP4 honor rolls at Northeastern Middle

Northeastern Middle School students who were named to honor rolls for the fourth marking period of the 2011-2012 school year are:

DISTINGUISHED

Grade 8:

David Ankney, Bradon Arentz,

Reese Devilbiss, Logan Dehrit, Christopher Doyle, Shirley Drot de Gourville,

Destiny Eisenhour, Ashli Gladfelter,

Katheirne Haley, Nolan Hamilton,

Sierra King, Christopher Lee,

Rachel Martin, Donovian Maxfield, Eden McFarland, Bryce Millar, Shermeen Muhammad, Emily Myers,

Sierra Newcomer, Kobi Nwandu,

Derek Oaster, Sawyer Patrick,

Kaylee Raab, Kayli Rentzel, Krista Ruppert, Kirklyn Rutland,

Jordan Sanderson, Matthew Schaeffer, Emily Schweitzer, Austin Shaffer, Leah Shaffer, Emily Smith, Danielle Stahlman,

Jared Umberger, Autumn Wilhide, Zachary Williams and Laura Zielinski.

Grade 7:

Devin Bartrom, Lauren Bass, Courtney Beck, Liam Bishop, Rachael Blaine,

Ciara Coombes, Kyler Cotroneo,

Cristal Flores, Pierce Gearhart, Caitlyn Grimes,

Brandon Haines, Parkes Harman, Kelsie Hartranft, Christina Herman, Dakota Hilbert,

Aida Kalkan, Mason Kling, Piper Kobus, Joseph Krueger,

Deja Lee, Skyler Lennen, Samantha Lowe, Katerina Lunchenko,

John Mazuera, Brody McElwain, Rachel McJunkins, Nathan McKenzie,

Charles Oberdick, Marianna Peshkova, Yifan Qui,

Callista Resto, Jayna Rhoads,

Tamera Sanchez, Emily Sechrist, Devin Seiger, Devin Sevret, Erica Shearer, Ryan Spangler, Ona Sutton,

Graceann Temple, James Toomey,

Dylan Wagner, Carli Wilt and Colin Wunsch.

HONOR ROLL

Grade 8:

Vanessa Aguilar-Gutierrez, Draven Amspacher, Gabriel Arnold, Cameron Artman,

Samantha Bainbridge, Brayton Bare, Abigail Batdorf, Malik Bergman, Veronika Bitting, Devin Blymire, Katlyn Breen, Heather Brinker, Tyler Brumbaugh,

Andrew Cafego, Kaylee Childress, Alexandra Christine, Skyler Cook, Alivia Crerand,

Brady Dolan, Brady Dravk, Shelley Dugan, Elizabeth Duncan, Kristina Dutton,

Hali Eckenrode, Tanner Eckert, Sarah Edwards, Rebecca Eisenhart, Chance Eisenhour, Rosannamarie Elways, Jordan Emenheiser,

Amanda Firestone, Kaitlyn Fishel, Shauntelle Fitzkee, Joshua Freeze,

Clayton Gause, Gavin Gilchrist, Courtney Glynn, Gary Gobernik, Emily Good, Selin Gore, Carli Gribble,

Derek Haugh, Lauren Hildwein, Brooke Horn, Kalika Hyde,

Griffin Johnson, Jordan L. Jones, Marcus Josey,

Catherine Kann, Madison Keller, Kaylin Kleiman, Jordyn Kloster, William Kopp,

Jonah Latshaw, Colin Lau, Kameron Lawyer, Destiny Lewis, Yelena Lunchenko,

Coy Maffett, Jonathan Maher, Graisha Marinez, Anestasia Martinez, Ashley Masucci, Sarah McCarty, Kathryn McGonigal, Chad Michael, Steven Miller, Austin Morrison, Kyle Murray, Christianna Myers, Drew Myers,

Abigayle Noaker, Alexis Owens,

Katheirne Perez, Kylie Pick, Nataly Podgorodnyaya, Sarah Posey,

Devon Ream, Jasmine Repman, Jeffrey Reynolds, Josiah Rishel, Cassidy Ryan,

Melissa Saint Cloud, Adolfo Salinas, Taylor Sanger, Brenna Schroter, Alexander Seaforth, Shey Seaton, Kaylee Senseney, Kelvin Sharp, Corey Sharpe, Gillian Shoff, Patience Shreffler, Dylan Slaseman, Jordyn Smeltzer, Kyleigh Smeltzer, Dalton Staub, Eric Sterner, Savannah Stoner, Brad Stover, Timothy Streb, Kalie Stroup, Anthony Sutherland,

Olivia Thornton, Mitchell Timmermans, Alyssa Townsley,

Olivia Waldrup, Bret Walton, Damira Warta, Esther Weidemann, Elizabeth Weir, Dezmend Wigginton, Abigail Williams, Destiny Williams, Shyenne Winter, Drew Wolfgang,

Mackay Yorkston and Jordan Zirkle.

Grade 7:

Alexis Alexander, Kayla Anthony, Bryor Apple, Erika Aughenbaugh,

Paige Batdorf, Lauren Bitting, Chase Bolden, DeAireus Brown, Kiara Brown, Cortez Buelto, Jonathen Butler,

Brandon Coleman, Michael Cooper, Caitlin Corbin, Kiara Cornish, De’Auntae Corry, Nicholas Craft, Brooke Crouse, Kendall Cullen, William Cullen, Sarah Cutshall,

Rebecca Demonda, Leanys Del Valle-Archilla, Hayley Demangone, Makain Dennis, Savanna Doyle, Shayna Dozier,

Lathian Eckenrode, Arianna Evans,

Alexis Feeser, Kaitlyn Fetzner,

Megan Garland, Greta Garman, Caprice Gillick, Alexis Godden, Austin Greene,

Marcus Hall, Melanie Hall, Cebastian Harry, Mickaela Harvey, Baylee Helm, Emma Hess, Megan Hlodash, Zoe Holstay, Katlyn Howard,

Kellie Jacobs, Brianne Johnson, Jasmin Johnson, Nathan Johnson, Taylor Johnston,

Chase Kann, Emily Kennedy, Taylor Kuntz,

Jessinet LeBron, Gage Lepley, Jonathan Lindsey,

Justice Martinez-Mendez, Thomas McAdams, Kendra Meyer, Justin Miller, Matthew Miller, Mitchell Millis, Alexanderya Mosel, Lindsay Myers, Summer Myers,

Erich Nagel, Dylan O’Connor,

Mansi Patel, Victor Pruitt,

Skyler Raber, Zachary Ringler, Steven Rudolph,

Kyra Sanchez-Oden, Na’Tavia Scales, Alec Schroter, Hayden Seifert, Roya Sharifi, Robert Sharp, Austin Shenberger, Nikya Slusser, Nicholas Smith, Braxton Sowers, Tiffany Spangler, Brooke Struckhouser, Skylar Sweitzer,

Juanye Thomas, Emily Trembly, Kali Trimmer, Dedrick Turner, Melquon Turner, Ryan Turner, Samantha Umstead,

Sara Wagner, Kayla Wasimin, Kaiya Weaver, Kendra Weiser, Ronnie Wells, Rehn Williams, Shaquan Williams and Cullen Withrow.

Read More

MP3 honor rolls at Northeastern Middle

Northeastern Middle School students who were named to honor rolls for the third marking period of the 2011-2012 school year are:

DISTINGUISHED

Grade 8:

David Ankney, Brandon Arentz, Shirley Drot de Gourville,

Destiny Eisenhour, Ashli Glatfelter,

Katherine Haley, Nolan Hamilton,

Marcus Josey, Sierra King,

Jonah Latshaw, Kameron Lawyer, Christopher Lee,

Rachel Martin, Eden McFarland, Bryce Millar, Shermeen Muhammad, Emily Myers,

Sierra Newcomer, Abigayle Noaker, Kobi Nwandu,

Derek Oaster, Sawyer Patrick,

Kayli Rentzel, Kirklyn Rutland,

Jordan Sanderson, Matthew Schaeffer, Leah Shaffer, Jordyn Smeltzer, Kyleigh Smeltzer, Danielle Stahlman,

Autumn Wilhide, Drew Wolfgang and Laura Zielinski.

Grade 7:

Read More

MP2 honor rolls at Northeastern Middle

Northeastern Middle School students who were named to honor rolls for the second marking period of the 2011-2012 school year are:

DISTINGUISHED

Grade 8:

Brandon Arentz, Kaylee Childress,

Logan Dherit, Shirley Drot de Gourville, Shelley Dugan,

Hali Eckenrode, Destiny Eisenhour,

Gavin Gilchrist, Ashli Glatfelter,

Katherine Haley, Nolan Hamilton,

Sierra King, Jonah Latshaw, Christopher Lee,

Rachel Martin, Eden McFarland,

Read More

MP4 honor rolls at Northeastern Middle

Northeastern Middle School students who were named to honor rolls for the fourth marking period of the 2010-2011 school year are:

DISTINGUISHED

Grade 8:

Ian Abenshon, Jonathan Altland, Alana Amsler, Siara Ankney,

Albulena Bajrami, Jason Bass, Madison Becker, Elizabeth Bentz, Carly Brenner,

Kelsey Carroll, Adrieana Claytor, Chandler Clouser,

Nathan Darrah, Nicolas DeStevens, LaElla Dickerson, Brandi Dieter, Bryan Duncker, Odunayo Durojaye,

Ty Faulkner, Logan Fries, Peter Gordineer,

Brittany Haines, Payton Hauck, Katie Himes, Houston Hoffman, Jocelyn Hoffmaster, Destiny Holley, Coryn Hubbert,

Kayla Jordan, Kirstin Josey, Sadirah Kirouac, Jeffrey Klinedinst,

Kathleen Leary, Benjamin Linne,

Ryan Matulonis, Jacob McKenzie, Coulson Miller, Emily Miller, Coryn Moyer,

Sarah Nesbit, Rachel Orndorf,

Katelynn Reed, Jordan Reeser, Madison Rhinehart, Tanner Riddle, Katlyn Rode,

Macie Schantz, Gregory Sipe, Emily Springer, Emma Strausbaugh, Allison Sweitzer, Kiara Sweitzer,

Zachary Vogelsong, Edgar Walther, Shelby Wheeler and Brent Williams.

Grade 7:

David Ankney, Brandon Arentz,

Katlyn Breen, Heather Brinker,

Allison Delle, Brady Dolan, Shirley Drot de Gourville, Shelley Dugan,

Hali Eckenrode, Destiny Eisenhour, Joshua Freeze,

Gavin Gilchrist, Ashli Glatfelter, Selin Gore,

Katherine Haley, Nolan Hamilton,

Sierra King, Jordyn Kloster,

Jonah Latshaw, Christopher Lee,

Rachel Martin, Eden McFarland, Kathryn McGonigal, Chad Michael, Bryce Millar, Shermeen Muhammad, Emily Myers, Kevin Myers,

Sierra Newcomer, Derek Oaster,

Sawyer Patrick, Nataly Podgorodnyaya,

Kaylee Raab, Kayli Rentzel, Josiah Rishel, Kelsi Rohrbaugh, Kirklyn Rutland,

Melissa Saint Cloud, Jordan Sanderson, Matthew Schaeffer, Brenna Schroter, Lucy Schulz, Leah Shaffer, Jordyn Smeltzer,

Olivia Thornton, Damira Warta, Austin Webster, Autumn Wilhide and Laura Zielinski.

HONOR ROLL

Grade 8:

Sandy Aguilar, Kyle Amspacher, Angel Anderson, Cameron Aucker,

Rebecca Baker, Keirstien Barto, Madeline Baskette, Alexis Beck, Zane Beck, Daniela Benitez, Trae Beyer, Rachel Bowers, Alexis Brewer,

Martha Carroll, Alexandria Close, Michael Coleman, Kerri Collins, Robert Cooper, Amber Cousins,

Savannah Damon, Nicholas Davis, Darien Deburkarte, Kylie Deitrick, Alyssa Demangone, Alexander DeVeny, Lada DeVeny, Storm Diehl, Lamont Dozier,

Alaina Einsig, Miguel Esteban-Hernandez, Mary Evans,

Katelyn Fager, Duane Ferguson, Veronica Firkin, Rebecca Forman, Samantha Fouty,

Kennedy Gearhart, Troy Gemmill, Austin Gentzler, Jocelyn Gray, Cheyenne Gross, Emily Gross,

Nathan Hake, Ariana Hall, Gabrielle Harman, Ciera Harris, Ayriana Harry, Nathan Hays, Karly Hohman, Erin Hollerbush, Anna Huber, Paul Hundertmark,

Conner Johnson, Lynette Keeney, Tara Keller, Kyle Kitching, Cody Kitzmiller, Reilly Kobus, Angelita Koser,

Anastacia Leonard, Madison Lowery,

Scarlett Malave, Sean McCandless, Hannah McCowan, Sarah Michalak, Matthew Miller, Nathaniel Mixon, Samuel Moore, David Mosel, Bryanna Muhammad, Megan Musgrave,

Caleb Nauman, Destiny Norfolk,

Carter O’Leary, Catherine Oscsodal,

Bryce Peters, Shawn Peters, Evelyn Potts,

Desiree Rosario, Robert Ryan,

Chase Sasala, Seth Seiple, Tamaya Shannon, Colin Shearer, Amanda Shorts, Devin Smeal, Bayleana Sowers, Nicholas Sprenkle, Joseph Staley, Kersten Steere, Tyler Stephenson, Colton Strausbaugh, Kelsey Strausbaugh,

Matthew Thornton, Jordan Tunall, Denise Turner,

JoAnn Venker, Alicia Waltemyer, James Wareham, Tucker Welty, Alissa Wertz, Philip White, Justin Williams, Leandra Williams, Kathranne Witmer, Morgan Wolfgang, Joseph Writer,

Brianna Young, Haley Zimmer and Brooke Zimmerman.

Grade 7:

Neidy Aguilar, Draven Amspacher, Amber-Lynne Anderson, Shey Anderson, Cameron Artman,

Brayton Bare, Abigail Batdorf, Graham Benton, Sabrina Birkbeck,

Alaura Carey, Kaylee Childress, Alexandra Christine, Alivia Crerand,

Owen DeVeny, Reese Devilbiss, Logan Dherit, Jaquan Doughty, Elizabeth Duncan, Kristina Dutton,

Sarah Edwards, Rebecca Eisenhart, Chance Eisenhour, Rosannamarie Elways,

Cynthia Fair, Amanda Firestone, Kaitlyn Fishel, Zachary Fishpaw, Shauntelle Fitzkee,

Clayton Gause, Mark Gemmill, Alexandria Glisan, Gary Gobernik, Shaunee Gonzales, Emily Good, Carli Gribble,

Tia Hanna, Kyle Harvey, Derek Haugh, Savanna Hendry, Brett Hersh, Lauren Hildwein, Brooke Horn,

Griffin Johnson, Jordan Jones, Marcus Josey,

Madison Keller, Kearstyn Kepler, Kirsten Klinedinst,

Colin Lau, Kameron Lawyer, Alyxandra Leininger, Fern Leiphart, Destiny Lewis, Yelena Lunchenko,

Coy Maffett, Jonathan Maher, Graisha Marinez, Ashley Masucci, Donovian Maxfield, Sarah McCarty, Luis Medina-Russo, Kaylee Miller, Steven Miller, Jailene Montalvo, Austin Morrison, Tyler Mundis, Jeremiah Murphy, Kyle Murry, Christianna Myers, Jacob Myers,

Abigayle Noaker, Kobi Nwandu,

Austin O’Connell, Katherine Perez, Kylie Pick, Lindsey Pope, Sarah Posey, Victoria Quillen,

Devon Ream, Kody Reeser, Jeffrey Reynolds, Kimberly Rudolph, Krista Ruppert,

Adolfo Salinas, Hannah Schell, Emily Schweitzer, Alexander Seaforth, Shey Seaton, Kaylee Senseney, Austin Shaffer, Kelvin Sharp, Corey Sharpe, Gillian Shoff, Patience Shreffler, Kyleigh Smeltzer, Christopher Smith, Emily Smith, Jordan Sowers, Danielle Stahlman, Brad Stover, Timothy Streb, Natasha Strickler, Kalie Stroup,

Jared Umberger, DeShawn Vaughan,

Esther Weidemann, Elizabeth Weir, Dezmend Wigginton, Abigail Williams, Zachary Williams, Shyenne Winter, Stevy Winter, Drew Wolfgang,

Mackay Yorkston, Alexis Zayas and Jordan Zirkle.

Read More

MP3 honor rolls at Northeastern Middle

Northeastern Middle School students who were named to honor rolls for the third marking period of the 2010-2011 school year are:

DISTINGUISHED

Grade 8: Jonathan Altland, Siara Ankney, Albulena Bajrami, Jason Bass, Madison Becker, Amy Beistline, Elizabeth Bentz, Carly Brenner, Kelsey Carroll, Martha Carroll, Alexandria Close, Savannah Damon, Nicolas DeStevens, Lada DeVeny, Lamont Dozier, Odunayo Durojaye, Alaina Einsig, Ty Faulkner, Logan Fries, Troy Gemmill II, Peter Gordineer, Brittany Haines, Payton Hauck, Shyanne Higgins, Katie Himes, Houston Hoffman, Jocelyn Hoffmaster, Destiny Holley, Coryn Hubbert, Paul Hundertmark, Conner Johnson, Kirstin Josey, Sadirah Kirouac, Jeffrey Klinedinst, Kathleen Leary, Benjamin Linne, Scarlett Malave, Ryan Matulonis, Jacob McKenzie, Coulson Miller, Emily Miller, Coryn Moyer, Rachel Orndorf, Katelynn Reed, Tanner Riddle, Desiree Rosario, Macie Schantz, Gregory Sipe, Kersten Steere, Emma Strausbaugh, Jordan Tunall, Shelby Wheeler and Morgan Wolfgang.

Read More

Students raise funds for cancer patients

Students in Shannon Shearer’s emotional support classroom at Northeastern Middle School sold bracelets and bookmarks to raise money for the York Cancer Center. They presented a $130 check to Mrs. Carol Barnhart, a retired nurse who volunteers at the center. Barnhart explained to the students that their donation will help others through the York Cancer Patient Help Fund, which offers support to local cancer patients who are financially challenged. Those in need can receive help with living expenses, food, and other necessities. Pictured are, from left, front row, Sean McCandless, Barnhart, Sabrina Birkbeck and Deatwon Young-Garrett, and back row, Austin Kifer, David Miller and Brad Hermans.

Read More

MP2 honor rolls at Northeastern Middle

Northeastern Middle School students who were named to honor rolls for the second marking period of the 2010-2011 school year are:

DISTINGUISHED

Grade 8: Ian Abenshon, Jonathan Altland, Jason Bass, Madison Becker, Elizabeth Bentz, Carly Brenner, Alexis Brewer, Kelsey Carroll, Martha Carroll, Adrieana Claytor, Nathan Darrah, Nicolas DeStevens, Lada DeVeny, Lamont Dozier, Bryan Duncker, Odunayo Durojaye, Ty Faulkner, Logan Fries, Troy Gemmill II, Austin Gentzler, Brittany Haines, Payton Hauck, Katie Himes, Houston Hoffman, Jocelyn Hoffmaster, Coryn Hubbert, Paul Hundertmark, Conner Johnson, Sadirah Kirouac, Jeffrey Klinedinst, Benjamin Linne, Ryan Matulonis, Coulson Miller, Emily Miller, Coryn Moyer, Bryanna Muhammad, Rachel Orndorf, Katelynn Reed, Madison Rhinehart, Desiree Rosario, Macie Schantz, Gregory Sipe, Edgar Walther, Shelby Wheeler, Brent Williams and Morgan Wolfgang.

Read More