MP4 honor rolls at Red Lion Junior High

jd-greatjobRed Lion Area Junior High School students who were named to honor rolls for the fourth marking period of the 2012-2013 school year are:

DISTINGUISHED

Grade 8:

Marisa Beiler, Carter Beyer, Lawrence Bradley, Edward Buzulak,

Samuel Cesario, Amanda Clarkson, Dakota Cleary, Sean Collins,

William Dalby, Patrick Daugherty, Yassmin Dehesh, Christine Dellinger, Alyssa Diamond,

Samuel Emig, Lauren Enfield, Jena Everett,

Alexis Fournier, Jayda Francisco, Tristan Fuentes,

Jaclyn Golden, Brock Gould,

Read More

MP3 honor rolls at Red Lion Junior High

jd-greatjobRed Lion Area Junior High School students who were named to honor rolls for the third marking period of the 2012-2013 school year are:

DISTINGUISHED

Grade 8:

Tori Austin, Echo Beard, Marisa Beiler, Jason Bernhardt, Carter Beyer, Lawrence Bradley, Edward Buzulak,

Amanda Clarkson, Dakota Cleary, Austin Collis,

William Dalby, Patrick A. Daugherty, Alyssa Diamond,

Samuel Emig, Lauren Enfield, Tessa Engles, Jena Everett, Corey Eyler,

Alexis Fournier, Tristan Fuentes,

Mason Gauntt, Emily Gillmen, Brock Gould, Kayla Gracey,

Stephanie Healy, Logan Henise, Larissa Herbert, Collin Herman-Conrad, Samuel Howard,

Cian Iaria, Samantha Jenks, Paul Jones,

Glori Keough, Mayson Kile, Tori Kilgore, Samuel Kipp, Benjamin Kitzmiller, Wade Koontz, Heather Koterwas, Lynn Krieger, Hailey Kutcher,

Brynn Leiphart, Andy Liu, Ryan Lynn,

Amy Maciejewski, Allison Macklin, Brandy Matthew, Jaclyn Matthews, Benjamin McWilliams, Christian Metcalf, Lindsay Montgomery, Kayla Moore, Christopher Muller, Colby Myers,

Noelle Peregoy, Tyler Peters, Gregory Potter, Michael Prettyman,

Tyler Radziewicz, Eric Raffensberger, Natalie Reba, Chloe Rentzel, Madison Rutzebeck,

Shayla Scallorn, Emma Schaeberle, Kevin Scheetz, Ryan Schreckengast, Dakota Schwartz, Grant Schwartz, Kynslee Shepherd, Page Shingler, Roger Shultz, Allen Silks, Brandon Smith, Hunter Smith, Mickayla Smith, Jessica Sun,

Jack Taylor, Sharlie Taylor, Zachari Townsend, Emma Tranavitch,

Tyler Varney, Marissa Vernoia,

Gretchen Wade, Taylor Waga, Quinn Waldrup, Brianna Wanbaugh, Desaree Ware, Hailey Welchans, Tyler Witman, Hannah Wolf,

Kacie Yeakel, Emily Zeidman, Helen Zeidman and Dante Zumbo.

Grade 7:

Read More

MP1 honor rolls at Red Lion Area Jr. High

Red Lion Area Junior High School students who were named to honor rolls for the first marking period of the 2012-2013 school year are:

DISTINGUISHED

Grade 8:

Eli Amspacher, Steven Barr, Emily Baughman, Marisa Beiler, Jason Bernhardt, Carter Beyer, Micah Bodisch, Lawrence Bradley, Laken Brandt, Daniel Breneman,

Samuel Cesario, Amanda Clarkson, Austin Collis, Brayden Conrad, Gabriel Corsner, William Dalby, Patrick Daugherty, Yassmin Dehesh, Christine Dellinger, Alyssa Diamond,

Hannah Eisenhart-Seitz, Samuel Emig, Lauren Enfield, Tessa Engles, Jena Everett, Corey Eyler, Arrianna Fitzgerald, Shawntay Flaharty, Alexis Fournier, Jayda Francisco, Jacob Frock, Tristan Fuentes, Ethan Funk,

Peyton Gibbons, Emily Gillmen, Noah Gingerich, Makenna Gizzi, Jaclyn Golden, Amin Gould, Brock Gould, Kayla Gracey, Cole Heffner, Logan Henise, Sara Henise, Collin Herman-Conrad, Dakota Hilbert, Ryan Hogan, Samuel Howard,

Cian Iaria, Samantha Jenks, Levi Jones, Paul Jones, Savannah Kearchner, Glori Keough, Mayson Kile, Tori Kilgore, Samuel Kipp, Lydia Kirkpatrick, Benjamin Kitzmiller, Dennis Kohajda, Wade Koontz, Heather Koterwas, Lynn Krieger, Hailey Kutcher,

Bryn Lehr, Brynn Leiphart, Andy Liu, Conner Ludwig, Ryan Lynn, Amy Maciejewski, Allison Macklin, Brandy Matthew, Jaclyn Matthews, Jacob McIntyre, Benjamin McWilliams, Christian Metcalf, Breanne Michael, Dylan Miller, Makenzi Miller, Christina Mills, Kayla Moore, Christopher Muller, Zayne Mummert, Colby Myers,

Read More

MP3 honor rolls at RLAJHS

Red Lion Area Junior High School students who were named to honor rolls for the third marking period of the 2011-2012 school year are:

DISTINGUISHED

Grade 8:

Kody Allen, Hayley Althoff, Brooks Argento, Emily Ayre,

Samuel Bacon, Stephen Baker, Christopher Balbier, Jennifer Barshinger, Zachary Boyer, Cody Brown, Zackery Bull, Tyler Burkett,

Makayla Cameron, Christopher Carr, Kevin Crumbling, Zane Culp,

Justin Dashler, Levi Davis, Lauren Deaver, Victoria Dewees, Courtney Dimoff,

Noah Ervin, Jessica Evans,

Kristen Farley, Grant Fickes, Charles Flaharty, Samuel Foess, Kevin Forrest, Bennett Frey,

Elizabeth Gable, Ashlee Galloway, Stephanie Gerver, Allison Green, Elijah Gregory, Dalton Grove, Morgan Grove,

Rider Haga, Christian Harry, Dillon Hildebrand, Alexander Hoffmaster, Joy Holbink, Galen Hook, Hayley Hurt,

William Jackson, Shayla Jones,

Alex Keough, Alexander Knudson,

Bret Landis, Ethan Lane, John Longnecker,

Megan McGuire, Brianna McKinnell, Chase McKnight, Alexander Miller, Alison Miller, Maryah Miller, Tyler Miller, Valerie Miller,

Read More

MP2 honor rolls at Red Lion Junior High

Red Lion Area Junior High School students who were named to honor rolls for the second marking period of the 2011-2012 school year are:

DISTINGUISHED

Grade 8:

Ian Adler, Kody Allen, Hayley Athoff, Brooks Argento, Emily Ayre,

Samuel Bacon, Stephen Baker, Christopher Balbier, Jennifer Barshinger, Zachary Boyer,

Makayla Cameron, Christopher Carr, Rachel Clark, Kevin Crumbling, Zane Culp,

Justin Dashler, Levi Davis, Lauren Deaver, Victoria Dewees, Courtney Dimoff,

Noah Ervin, Jessica Evans, Emily Falenski, Kristen Farley, Grant Fickes, Charles Flaharty, Chloe Fleming, Samuel Foess, Kevin Forrest, Bennett Frey, Katelyn Frock, Taylor Funke,

Elizabeth Gable, Ashlee Galloway, Stephanie Gerver, Jayla Godfrey, Allison Green, Elijah Gregory, Rachel Groff, Dalton Grove, Morgan Grove,

Rider Haga, Christian Harry, Sarah Helt, Riley Henry, Dillon Hildebrand, Alexander Hoffmaster, Joy Holbink, Galen Hook, Hayley Hurt, Grayson Huson,

Read More

MP1 honor rolls at Red Lion Jr. High

Red Lion Area Junior High School students who were named to honor rolls for the first marking period of the 2011-2012 school year are:

DISTINGUISHED

Grade 8:

Ian Adler, Kody Allen, Brooks Argento, Emily Ayre,

Samuel Bacon, Stephen Baker, Christopher Balbier, Jennifer Barshinger, Megan Beaverson, Dillon Boring, Zachary Boyer, Connor Brandt, Cody Brown, Zackery Bull,

Makayla Cameron, Christopher Carr, Alissa Chaffino, Rachel Clark, Kevin Crumbling, Zane Culp,

Justin Dashler, Levi Davis, Lauren Deaver, Victoria Dewees, Courtney Dimoff,

Noah Ervin, Jessica Evans,

Emily Falenski, Kristen Farley, Grant Fickes, Charles Flahart, Chloe Fleming, Samuel Foess, Kevin Forrest, Bennett Frey, Katelyn Frock, Taylor Funke,

Elizabeth Gable, Rachel Gelfand, Stephanie Gerver, Emily Getty, Allison Green, Elijah Gregory, Rachel Groff, Dalton Grove,

Rider Haga, Taylor Halle, Christian Harry, Colby Hedrick, Cody Heffner, Sarah Helt, Dillon Hildebrand, Alexander Hoffmaster, Joy Holbink, Galen Hook, Hayley Hurt, Grayson Huson,

Duncan Keller, Alex Keough, Hannah Kokta, Mikayla Kothen,

Bret Landis, Ethan Lane, Briar Lauer, Nathan Law, Steven Lehman, Jessica Liu, John Longnecker,

Megan McGuire, Brianna McKinnell, Chase McKnight, Natasha McLane, Alexander Miller, Alison Miller, Tyler Miller, Valerie Miller,

Holly Nace, Neil Nicholson, Hannah Niemczyk, Dylan North,

Erin Orwig, Micah Osenbach, Jennifer Owrutsky,

Daniel Parsley, Sarah Paschke, Alyssa Patrick, Erik Paules, Regis Pelletier, Mark Peters, Kaitlyn Pillsbury, Alexander Price, Trisha Propst,

Kyla Rager, Kylee Ramm, Madison Ritchie, Emily Robbins,

Shaylah Saylor, Alexandra Schafer, Tristan Schluderberg, Kaitlyn Seymore, Joshua Shermeyer, Nicholas Shima, Caroline Smith, Madison Smith, Cole Snyder, Kelly Snyder, Kajal Solanki, Patrick Stafford, Skye Stambaugh, Samantha Steinhoff,

Olivia Tarman, Steven Tesar, Nicole Thomas, Vincent Tinucci, Bryn Trout, Christina Tucker, Jayla Tyson, Wyatt Tyson,

Madison Uffelman, Brianna Waltemyer, Kaylin Ward, Rhianna Williams-Perez, Isaiah Workinger, Jamie Wurster,

Aimee Zagordki, Joel Zamora, Gabriella Zarrogoitia, Serena Zearfoss and India Zumbo.

Grade 7:

Eli Amspacher, Logan Anderson, Nicholas Argento, Tori Austin,

Emily Baughman, Marisa Beiler, Brandon Benedict, Jason Bernhardt, Carter Beyer, Connor Billetts, Lawrence Bradley, Laken Brandt, Edward Buzulak,

Ryan Caplinger, Samuel Cesario, Amanda Clarkson, Dakota Cleary,

William Dalby, Patrick Daugherty, Yassmin Dehesh, Amber Detomas, Alyssa Diamond,

Samuel Emig, Lauren Enfield, Jean Everett,

Giuliano Favorito, Arrianna Fitzgerald, Alexis Fournier, Jayda Francisco, Benjamin Frey, Tristan Fuentes,

Xavier Geesey, Gregory Gladfelter, Jaclyn Golden, Brock Gould,

Christopher Hake, Evan Harrell, Stephanie Healy, Cole Heffner, Logan Henise, Sara Henise, Larissa Herbert, Collin Herman-Conrad, Dakota Hilbert, Samuel Howard,

Cian Iaria, Samantha Jenks, Brianna Jones,

Michael Karpinski, Glori Keough, Tori Kilgore, Samual Kipp, Lydia Kirkpatrick, Benjamin Kitzmiller, Jared Knisely, Hollie Koester, Willow Koger, Wade Koontz, Heather Koterwas, Lynn Krieger, Meredith Kunce, Hailey Kutcher,

Bryn Lehr, Brynn Leiphart, Andy Liu, Ryan Lynn,

Amy Maciejewski, Allison Macklin, Jaclyn Matthews, Madison McGuire, Jacob McIntyre, Chaundy McKeever, Benjamin McWilliams, Breanne Michael, Kaitlynn Miller, Kayla Moore, Christopher Muller,

Aidan Nelson, Kristen Nowicki, Gillian Orwig,

Ireland Pelletier, Michael Prettyman, Caroline Pritchard,

Eric Raffensberger, Natalie Reba, Chloe Rentzel, Olivia Riggs, Madison Rutzebeck,

Sarah Salefsky, Emma Schaeberle, Kevin Scheetz, Ryan Schreckengast, Dakota Schwartz, Corey Shane, Kynslee Shepherd, Page Shingler, Chyanne Shoff, Roger Shultz, Brandon Smith, Corey Smith, Hunter Smith, Mickayla Smith, Richard Spellman, Jarett Stonesifer, Kyle Summers, Jessica Sun,

Jack Taylor, Sharlie Taylor, Zachari Townsend, Reagan Treadwell, Grace Treffinger, Tyler Varney,

Gretchen Wade, Taylor Waga, Quinn Waldrup, Brianna Wanbaugh, Hailey Welchans, Sarah Williams, Hannah Wolf,

Kacie Yeakel and Dante Zumbo.

HONOR ROLL

Grade 8:

Allison Adams, Garrett Aguilar, Angelea All, Hayley Althoff,

Abby Balco, Devin Barada, Elizabeth Barnett, Reginald Barr, Jordan Bast, Miranda Beaver, Tiffany Beckette, Melanie Bennett, Carley Blanchard, Chanel Boyce, Brady Boyd, Emily Boyer, Griffin Brown, Kristina Brown, Marin Bunner, Cameron Buras, Mandalin Burke, Tyler Burkett, Adrian Burns, Amber Buttorff,

Nathaniel Casey, Dylan Chancey, Heidi Chapman, Tamia Chestnut, Jordan Cobb, McKayla Cooley, Mariah Coomes, Jeffrey Cooper, Jasmine Cross, Ethan Cullum,

Bracquel Davis, Jordan Deettinger, David Dietz, Rebekah Dutton,

Ashley Ebersole, Colbe Elliott,

Derrick Fahs, Austin Fisher, Christopher Flinchbaugh, Eli Flinchbaugh, Addison Florio, Brogan Frank, Viktoria Fry,

Ashlee Galloway, Alec Gayrama, Jac Gemmill, Ryan Gillespie, Brooke Gladfelter, Misty Gladfelter, Kevin Glatfelter, Jayla Godfrey, Justin Golden, Taylor Griffith, Mitchell Grove, Morgan Grove, Ty Gulley,

Brian Haight, Matthew Hale, Caitlyn Harmon, Jenson Harrison, Kameron Harvey, Ryan Hatterer, Christopher Hayden, Ryan Hayes, Ryan Heaps, Kobe Heffner, Emily Hendrick, Riley Henry, Ryan Hess, Stone Hill, Jacob Holt,

Elizabeth Irvin, James Jackson, William Jackson, Tyler James, Samuel Jefferis, Nicholas Johnson, Shayla Jones,

Kerstin Kahler, Shawn Karlin, Sydney Kearchner, Austin Kelly, Brayden Kelly, Alexis Kerchner, Kristen Kershaw, Anna Kessler, Justin Kim, Hannah Kirsch, Brianna Knaub, Bryce Knorr, Alexander Knudson, Judge Kunce, Emma Kurshan,

Paige Lamotte, Olivia Landa, Rachael Lawrence, Andrew Leasure, Benjamin Leatherwood, Austin Lentz, Mariah Linden, Marissa Linden, Izaak Lowd,

Cooper Markwordt, Valdalia Marrs, Joshua Mayhew, Christopher McWeeney, Ryan Mendicino, Maryah Miller, Starr Miller, Emily Moose, Jessie Mota,

Braden Naumann, Melody Nelson, Emily Niedoba,

Alex Ohme, Kaitlyn Olechnowicz, Macy Owens,

Genna Palmieri, Ian Patmore, Noah Patmore, Shaelyn Peters, Jenna Posey, Kevin Pritchett, Makhya Purvey,

Josie Raver, Jason Rebuck, Seth Reheard, Ryan Reightler, Megan Rial, Ivy Rickard, Colton Rider, Emma Rinehart, Alyssa Rivera, Awahi Runkle, Dominik Runkle,

Zackary Sabold, Kristen Samsel, Kolby Saylor, Ian Schaeffer, Jared Schell, Benjamin Schlenker, Austin Secrest, Hunter Seitz, Caleb Shoup, Tyler Shue, Lauren Sieling, Abigail Smith, Michael Smith, Tanner Smith, Ryan Snell, Karoline Snyder, Samantha Snyder, Courtney Sparrow, Colin Stahl, Nicholas Stare, Elizabeth Stauffer, Emma Stein-Lowery, Zachary Stephens, Emily Sterner, Tyler Storck, Brianna Strouse,

Amanda Tabb, Amber Thoman, Allison Thomas, Callie Tomblin, Caitlin Torres, Brian Treible, Tate Luis Tressler,

Alysyn Urey, Ethan Urey, Hailee Vaught,

Erin Walkins, Faith Warfel, Taylor Waters, Rachel Wentz, Austin Wernick, Dylan White, Jarrett Wilson, Josiah Wilson, Rebecca Wineholt, Tyler Winter, Jamie Wray,

Brennen Yeaton, Israel Zapata, Anah Zieber and Andrew Ziegler.

Grade 7:

Herbert Abel, Asia Adams, Jordan Adams, Alexis Ahern, Julie Anderson, Olivia Anderson, Hannah Andrews, Alexis Andujar, Jocelyn Anstine,

Eric Baldwin, Steven Barr, Kearstin Baseman, Echo Beard, Nicole Belcher, Austin Billet, Arielle Blevins, Lindsey Blevins, Shane Blymire, Jesika Bock, Micah Bodisch, Brooklyn Bogdany, Nickolas Booth, Daniel Breneman, Robert Brenneman, Isabella Buecker, Tyler Buffington, Tanner Buras, Jordan Busha,

Christian Campana, Faith Carbone-Shook, Gena Carter, Anastasia Cather, Nathalie Champaign, Evan Charlton, Joseph Churilla, Logan Clanton, Kage Colditz, Ryan Collins, Sean Collins, Austin Collis, Quinn Conley, Brayden Conrad, Gabriel Corsner, Alec Currence,

Gianna D’Auria, Taylor Dearth, Heather Deitz, Christine Dellinger, Cole Delp, Jennifer Diehl, Raymond Dinger, Lane Doellinger, Hannah Donagher, Logan Dontell, Justin Downes, Nichole DiGirolamo,

Hannah Eisenhart-Seitz, Camryn Elliott, Morgan Elliott, Tessa Engles, Corey Eyler, Dominick Eyler,

Nicholas Fant, Shawntay Flaharty, Abigail Foxwell, Leah Franciscus, Sterling Frantz, Jacob Frock, Ethan Funk,

Mason Gauntt, Cameron Gebhart, David Gembe, Peyton Gibbons, Emily Gillmen, Noah Gingerich, Camden Gipe, Makenna Gizzi, Brooke Glatfelter, Amin Gould, Kayla Gracey, Brianna Grafton, Dylan Gurreri,

Blaine Ham, Shawnee Hamilton, Joshua Harding, Kelly Harris, Jacob Hayes, Bryan Haynie, Curtis Hemmann, Hunter Hengst, Jacklyn Henshaw, Kelsi Hess, Adam Hoffman, Ryan Hogan, Sheyenne Hostetter, Connor Hulme, Kiley Humphreys,

Dylan Inners, John Janowiak, Dakota Joines, Levi Jones, Paul Jones,

Savannah Kearchner, Kerrigan Ketzenberger, John Kidwell, Mayson Kile, Kaiden Kline, Kelby Kline, Dennis Kohajda, Riley Krout,

Hunter Lang, Rachel Lau, Lauren Laucks, Tyler Lawrence, Hunter Lehr, Kylee Lehr, Devon Lentz, Elijah Lewis, Cayla Loughry, William Lucas, Conner Ludwig,

Coy Madsen, Joseph Martin, Brandy Matthew, Zane Maul-Snell, Eion McCleary, Jordan McDowell, Olivia McGarry, Coby McKinsey, Molly Merson, Christian Metcalf, Austin Miller, Donovan Miller, Dylan miller, Jarred Miller, Makenzi Miller, Sara Miller, Christina Mills, Stephanie Molander, William Montes, Lindsay Montgomery, Nikolai Mortorff, Cameron Mowrey, Nicholus Moyer, Zayne Mummert, Charles Mundis, Colby Myers,

Nathaniel Nale, Austin Ness, Kayleigh Ness,

Ashley Oerman, Chase Overmiller,

Liam Pabst, Kyle Palmieri, Jacob Patterson, Noelle Peregoy, Tyler Peters, Eleanor Peyser, Noah Pillsbury, Lynaya Poch, Eddie Poteet, Gregory Potter, Emma Puller,

Tyler Radziewicz, Anant Rathod, Mia Reiker, Maxwell Rineholt, Dennis Robbins, Brooks Rogers, Brett Roth, Dominic Rothlisberger, Hunter Rumburg, Cameron Runkle,

Shayla Scallorn, Jared Schmuck, Andrea Schultz, Grant Schwartz, Erin Sciortino, Noelani Sebesta, Ashley Shannon, Nicole Shenberger, Katie Shindel, Jean Shingler, Ashton Shoup, Javan Shoup, Taylor Shrewsbury, Allen Silks, Briar Smith, Taylor Smith, Victoria Smith, Julia Snyder, Samantha Sprenkle, Sabrina Springstead, Joseph Sprouse, Roobie Stine, Justin Stitzel, Caitlin Stone, Jordan Stonesifer, Brian Stoutzenberger, Taylor Strayer, Koryn Stuck, Beth Swartz, Sidney Szlachetka,

Brianna Taylor, Lamond Taylor, Megan Teal, Jacob Theobald, Isabella Thomas, Stephen Tierney, Johnathan Torres, Dakota Tracey, Emma Tranavitch, Julie Tyson,

Taylor Uberti, Nathaniel Ulrich, Derek Urey, Scott Urey,

Marissa Vernoia, Trevor Vitz,

Cora Wagner, Cheyenne Waltemire, Desaree Ware, Benjamin Warner, Bronson Warner, Joslyn Webb, Erin Wentz, Christopher Whitley, Dylan Wilcox, Lindsay Wilhelm, Justin Willwert, Burgundy Winters, Tyler Witman, Tyler Wolford, Katie Wood, Natalie Woods,

Rebekah Yingling, John Young and Ismeralda Zapata.

Read More

MP3 honor rolls at Red Lion Junior High


Red Lion Area Junior High School students who were named to honor rolls for the third marking period of the 2010-2011 school year are:

DISTINGUISHED

Grade 8: Aaron Amspacher, Elizabeth Anderson, Maisie Anderson, Carissa Argento, Josiah Austin, Corey Axe, Joshua Baker, Lauren Bankard, Paige Baublitz, Nicole Baum, Sarah Bernhardt, Matthew Bittner, Dakota Boring, Rachel Bosley, Taylor Bosley, Madelynn Brightbill, Hannah Brokos, Mason Callender, Christian Castle, Rachel Clarkson, Morgan Cline, Adrianna Clinton, Steven Conner, Caitlin Cullum, Joseph Dashler Jr., Brooke Daugherty, Ryan Devine, Taylor Dewees, Morgan Dietz, Ladena Eames, Taylor Easton, Charles Farley Jr., Kayden Flinchbaugh, Victoria Fortner, Michal Foursevitch, Cayla Gallus, Jordan Gebhart, Kayla Geyer, Bradley Gladfelter, Joelle Godfrey, Joshua Gohn, Angelica Gonzalez, Hailey Gunnet, Jennifer Hedrick, Christoffer Heiner, Sydni Holloway, Kelsey Horn, Austin Huson, Loi Huynh, Emily Hylind, Jenna Innerst, Heather Jackson, Seth Johnson, Julia Kendrick, Kelsey Knight, Nicholas Koterwas, Zachary Krieger, Jessica Lewis, Kasey Lewis, Anna Lorenzen, Samuel Lowe, Aurora Lynd, Maranda Madsen, Gloria Maldonado, Brittany Mancha, Stone McCreary, Allison McKenzie, Devin Morton, Kristina Morton, Gavin Murray, Grace Nale, Emilye Neff, Nicholas Petrella, Swetal Rathod, Scott Rissler, Derek Ross, Meghan Rutzebeck, Hannah Sattazahn, Courtney Schaefer, Drake Schaefer, Allie Seiple, Daniel Sipe, Emma Snyder, Cody Spath, Emily Sybert, Alicen Sylvia, Johnnie Tamny, Austin Tome, Drew Truscott, Joseph Verhovshek, Zhane Washington, Ellen Weaver, Adam Wheeler, Adam Whitman, Madison Winkowski, Kellen Wisniewski, Alex Zelger and Hannah Zimmerman.

Read More

Three poetry styles from Red Lion Jr. High

Mrs. Julie Urey, an 8th grade language arts teacher at Red Lion Area Junior High School, submitted poetry that was written by her students.

Metaphor poems:

IPod
My family lives in an IPod.
When it is turned on, I leave.
My mom is the music that keeps the beat and all of us going.
Jimmy is the headphones that tries to keep us connected to one another.
My little brother, Ryan, is the video game that keeps playing and running the battery down.
My sister, Lisa, is the memory that attempts to save us all.
I am the protective cover that keeps us safe from being scratched.
– By Danny Graffious

Read More