West York Homecoming Court

 

Homecoming

Front row, from left, Kasey Miner, Sarah Ketterman, Skylar Beard, Megan Cintron, Lia Breeden, Alexis Hartnett, Taylor Schlemmer and Eliza Jermyn.

Back row, Bobby Bollinger, Kevin Rice, Kyle Narber, Ely Zeigler, Noah Cable, Parker Weekly, Brady Lucas and Clayton Frey.

 

West York High School homecoming events include, Parade and Pep Rally, 6:30 p.m. Oct. 16; Coronation of the Homecoming King and Queen, 6:30 p.m. Oct. 18 at the stadium, followed by the West York Football game at 7 p.m. The Homecoming dance is 7:30 p.m. Oct. 19. Information: 792-2796.

Read More

MP4 freshmen honor rolls at West York High

West York Area High School freshmen who were named to honor rolls for the fourth marking period of the 2010-2011 school year are:

DISTINGUISHED

Grade 9:

Megan Baker, Lia Breeden, Megan Chubb, Evan Cooper,

Alda Dausinger, Vaibhav Desai, Clayton Frey, Victoria Gohn,

Michael Hershey, Kimberly Holbert, Eliza Jermyn, Raychel Johnson,

Megan Knisely, Paige Koch, Mackenzie Leister, Brady Lucas, Shayla Lutzinger,

Alexander Medrano, Tessa Miller, Daniela Ngounou,

Raynitra Olds, Olivia Purtell, Pablo Quintanilla, Joshua Rinehart,

Taylor Schlemmer, Clay Smith, Christopher Stolakis, Abigail Sutherland, Deveney Young and Ely Zeigler.

HONOR ROLL

Grade 9:

Ashley Alwine, Alara Benedict, Nicholas Berger, Cole Bixler, Jennifer Bollinger, Robert Bollinger, Tyler Bos, Brooke Bowers, Tanner Bowman, Taylor Boyer, Dayne Brindle,

Noah Cable, Megan Cintron, Ethan Clark, Amy Combs,

Olivia Downs, Felicia Eckert, Kendall Eppley,

David Foery, Katie Fogelman, Carson Fries,

George Georgakopoulos, Grace Gladfelter, Justin Godfrey,

Lindsey Howe, Jason Hurst, Lydia Jones,

Sarah Ketterman, Hannah Kriner, Ryan Kubicki, Alex Kunkel, Valynn Luckenbaugh,

Alex Mansberger, Derek McClellan, Kasey Miner, Kyle Narber,

Christopher Ramos, Zachary Randolph, Kevin Rice, Brooke Robinson, Anastasia Roupas,

Michael Santiago, Chloe Schrum, Hannah Seiffert, Logan Shillito, Sierra Stine, Adam Stough, Morgan Strathmeyer, Sara Sweitzer,

Madison Wampler, Justin Warfel, Danayiah Watts, Brandon Wetzel, Nicholas Wilker and Jaclyn Yank.

Read More

MP2 freshmen honor rolls at WYAHS

West York Area High School students who were named to honor rolls for the second marking period of the 2010-2011 school year are:

DISTINGUISHED

Grade 9: Cole Bixler, Brooke Bowers, Lia Breeden, Evan Cooper, Clayton Frey, Victoria Gohn, Kimberly Holbert, Eliza Jermyn, Raychel Johnson, Mackenzie Leister, Shayla Lutzinger, Daniela Ngounou, Olivia Purtell, Joshua Rinehart, Taylor Schlemmer, Clay Smith, Christopher Stolakis, Abigail Sutherland and Madison Wampler.

HONOR ROLL

Grade 9: Ashley Alwine, Megan Baker, Alara Benedict, Nicholas Berger, Bonnie Birk, Jennifer Bollinger, Robert Bollinger, Tyler Bos, Tanner Bowman, Taylor Boyer, Dayne Brindle, Jereth Burkins, Noah Cable, Amanda Cheak, Megan Chubb, Megan Cintron, Ethan Clark, Seth Clauser, Amy Combs, Taylor Crumling, Alda Dausinger, Vaibhav Desai, Olivia Downs, Olivia Drawbaugh, Felicia Eckert, Jacob Ferro, Sarah Floyd, David Foery, Alexis Hartnett, Christopher Hein, Michael Hershey, Lindsey Howe, Lydia Jones, Drew Kern, Sarah Ketterman, Megan Knisely, Paige Koch, Hannah Kriner, Alex Kunkel, Valynn Luckenbaugh, Gabriella Mead, Tessa Miller, Kasey Miner, Kyle Narber, Raynitra Olds, Pablo Quintanilla, Christopher Ramos, Kevin Rice, Brooke Robinson, Chloe Schrum, Hannah Seiffert, Logan Shillito, Adam Stough, Morgan Strathmeyer, Sara Sweitzer, Hayden Taylor, Brett White, Nicholas Wilker, Logan Word, Deveney Young and Ely Zeigler.

Read More