Local middle school places in PA Chess Championships

 

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

West York Middle School Chess Team members from left, Augie Citrone, James Ye, Elizabeth Arbogast and Jack Citrone, display their trophies from placing 4th in the Pennsylvania State Scholastic Chess Championships.

 

 

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

West York Middle School 6th graders Augie Citrone and Jack Citrone are shown with their individual trophies. Augie won 4 of his 5 matches, finishing in 5th place; and Jack also scored 4 victories, winning 3rd place.

Read More

Students compete in chess championship

 

 

Greater Baltimore Scholastic

From left, West York Middle School Chess Team members, Jack Citrone, Augie Citrone, Jason McSherry and Jacob Landis won 2nd place in the middle school junior varsity division of the Greater Baltimore Scholastic Chess Championship on Dec. 14. Augie Citrone also won an individual 3rd place trophy by winning four of his five matches.

Read More

Middle school students participate in chess tournament

 

Chess

 

West York Middle School students from left, Augie Citrone and Jack Citrone, grade 6; and Jacob Landis, grade 7 competed in the Maryland Chess Association’s Susquehanna Scholastic tournament Nov. 9. The team place 3rd in the team competition. Augie, won 1st place in the individual competition, winning all five of his matches.

Read More

MP4 honor rolls at West York Area Middle School

West York Area Middle School students who were named to honor rolls for the fourth marking period of the 2010-2011 school year are:

DISTINGUISHED

Grade 8:

Jahna Alleyne, Joshua Amoros, Heather Bushover, Stanley Campbell,

Sarah Fling, Cameron Fry, Kara Gruver, Thomas Gunning,

Rachel Heist, Jared Henderson, Keara Hepler, Camille Hoover,

Madilyn Kimmel, Joan Kohorst, Kari Lankford,

Jared May, Alexis Miller, Dixie Miller, Allison Morningstar,

Holly Parr, Jared Potts, Cole Rinehart, Allison Ross,

Jordann Smith-Kingston, Britney Stottlemyer, Monica Toren and Emily Wood.

Grade 7:

Parris Alleyne, Morgan Bamberger, Alexis Boie, Nikki Borgel,

Noelle Dadich, Matthew DellOrfano,

Benjamin Fairlamb, Rebecca Fuhrman, Paige Gembe,

Nicole Hanlon, Matthew Herman, Taylor Hoover,

Tafshena Khan, Emily Krout, Matlin Langstaff, Izaiha Linton,

Briana N. McCaffrey, Danielle Miller, Madison L. Miller, Madison R. Miller,

Fatima Quintanilla, Cassidy Rains, Nicholas Renda, Emma Rikas, Allison Ruman,

Nicholas Sarver, John Seifarth, Makayla Sheffer, Amanda Sides, Gina Sterling, Elle Stine, Diane Sutyak,

Katherine Tallman, Hunter Tamblin, Hannah Thorr,

Casey Warfel, Bethany Weaver, Madison Weinstein, Andrew White and Ally Williams.

Grade 6:

Brandon Barshinger, Jena Bixler, Lakyn Brenneman,

Erin Chubb, Maxfield Clarke,

Cassandra Dellinger, Emily Dellinger, Katelyn Dellinger,

Lydia Fairlamb, Bailee Gingrich, MaKenna Hopta,

Claudia Keller, Nathan Koons,

Jacob May, Joshua May, Catherine McCarty, Kaylin Mummert, Katherine Nalbone,

Erica Sarver, Rebecca Smith-Kingston, Jacob Spangler, Nguyen Tran and Victoria Wantz.

HONOR ROLL

Grade 8:

Christopher Aragon-Rodriguez, Marissa Bowman, Josiah Burke,

Kellie Caudill, Chibuisi Chikezie, Cassidy Clarke, Andrew Decoste,

Kirstin Fink, Claire Flohr, Kristen Folkenroth,

Cash Gladfelter, Sarah Godfrey, Taylor Grimes,

Tanner Hale, Deion Hall, Alexis Harbold, Axel Hartman, Hannah Hoover, Alyssa Howard,

Charizma Johnson, Ryan Jordan, Abdul Junaid, Brett Kinneman,

Alexandra Leese, Ian Lichty, Gabrielle Lopez,

Chelsey Maldonado, Alyssa McDevitt, Leah McIntire, Kayla Michael, Devin Mitchell, Evin Mitchell, Daniel Morrison, Rachel Moss, Andrew Moyer,

Ciara Neal, Shreena Patel, Benjamin Peters, Thamina Peti, Walter Portillo,

Darien Ramirez-Hannah, Larissa Rinker,

Brianna Schult, Jessica Schwarz, Victoria Siegel, Brittanie Silk, Benjamin Spangler, Timothy Spangler, Kristi Stambaugh, Logan Stover, Brett Strickler, Cheyenne Stump,

Abigayle Wagner, Elizabeth Watson, Kelsie Weaver, Benjamin Weist, Mollie Whare, Seth Wise and Benjamin Yanick.

Grade 7:

Zachariah Abbas, Joshua Bailey, Thomas Bentzel, Logan Berger-Kertzel, Courtney Boyer, Taylor Burdine,

Justin Cameron, Karli Chinault, Tanner Cordero, Ashleigh Cummings,

Darren Deaver, Caitlin Deller, Harrison Downs,

Rachel Emmons, Patrick Fanale, Austin Frey, Lily Frey,

Jordyn Gentzler, Samantha Gentzler, Taylor Gentzler, Rebecca Gohn, Alyssa Goodling, Victoria Gross,

Kyle Henry, Alyssa Hersey, Zachory Hess,

Zachary Ilgenfritz, Josephine Jermyn,

Paige Keiser, Matthew Knee, Peyton Kohler, Jaret Kriner,

Paige Landes, Abby Lehman, Michael Limbert, Isaiah Lingenfelter, Logan Loucks,

Elizabeth Marks, Darian McCauley, Robert Miller, Peyton Mitzel, Matthew Mong, Logan Morley, Daniel Myers,

Ryan Narber, Evan Nokes, Nikolina Nonkovic,

Cameron Ostrowski, Aspyn Pangle, Caylin Parthree, Joceyln Portillo,

Wayne Romey, Adrian Rosario,

Alexi Sanderlin, Jesse Sanderson, Connor Schroll, Tyler Seiffert, Zachary Shillito, Walton Shull, Olivia Sollberger, Noah Sowers, Alexis Speck, Gilanny Springer, Bobbie Stein, Nicole Stough, Montana Stump,

Trey Walton, Alexandrea White, Mallory Willard, Susan Wright,

Isaac Young, Zoe Zambito and Ethan Zinn.

Grade 6:

Emily Agnello, Eduardo Aragon-Rodriguez,

Andrew Baez, Andrew Boyers,

Julia Carey, Jacob Claghorn, Jenna Clauser, Emily Corcoran,

Jillian Dillinger, Nicolas Fink,

Bethany Gayman, Andrew Geller, Amber Gholson, Julia Gibson, Nathan Godfrey, Cameron Goodling,

Haedyn Hale, Courtney Harnish, Mykela Heidel, Alec Hein, Loralie Herman, Rachel Hull, Nicholas Hutton,

Gabrielle Ilyes, Abbey James, Caroline Jury,

Evan Keim, Cameron Kinard, Jacquelyn Kniery,

Megan Lankford, McKenna Lauchman, Logan Love, Samuel Lovelace,

Jacob McGrew, Kenton Meckley, Nicholas Metzger, Aidan Mikula, Daniel Miner, Jaiden Moul, Nicole Mountford, Madelyn Myers,

Tangneka Nguyen, Abbigail Nikkanen,

Justin O’Brien, Erin O’Malley,

Timothy Pickard, Lawrence Pomerleau, Edwin Quintanilla,

Lauren Ramstad, Alex Raymond, Samuel Rickard, Ryan Ridley, Hannah Rikas, Joseph Rivera, Olivia Robinson,

Robert Santiago, Alissa Santos, Noah Schmitt, Kiersten Shelton, Chloe Smith, Jarod Smith, Jordan Smith, Austin Spangler, Becca Stough, Brooke Stough, Nicholas Stough, Aaron Stover, Jordan Strickler, Kiersten Swartz,

Cadence Thomas, Emma Tyndall,

Aryon Williams, Sara Wood,

Hannah Yohe, Gretchen Zeltwanger and Faith Zurick.

Read More