York Catholic Homecoming Court

 

 

Homecoming Court 2013 (2)

 

Seniors named to York Catholic High School’s 2013 Homecoming Court are front row, front left, Morgan Hart, Zaenna Echevarria, Carrie Fix, Natalie Albright, Erin Emory, Anna Mucci, Doug Mills; second row, Mike Connor, Megan Bittner, Nicole Farah, Sarah Gabriele, Lindsay Givens, Katherine Andrews; third row, Brian Riley, Chardonnai Bright, queen; Amelia York, L.J. Zinda, king; and fourth row, Travis Fisher, Ian Shelley, Isaac Provenza, Clint Bohn, Erich Hartman.

Read More

Seventh-grader is state geo bee finalist

Paul Weisser

Paul Weisser, a seventh-grader at York Catholic High School, recently won the school’s Geography Bee and advanced to the Diocese of Harrisburg Bee where he placed second. He has been notified by the National Geographic Society that he is one of the semifinalists eligible to compete in the 2012 Pennsylvania National Geographic Bee, sponsored by Google and Plum Creek.

Bees were held in schools with fourth- through eighth-grade students throughout the state to determine each school’s bee winner. School-level winners then took a qualifying test, which they submitted to the National Geographic Society. In each of the 50 states, the National Geographic Society invited the students with the top 100 scores to compete at the state level. The 2012 Pennsylvania National Geographic Bee will be held at Penn State’s University Park campus on Friday, March 30.

The state winner will receive $100, the “Complete National Geographic on DVD,” and a trip to Washington D.C., where he or she will represent Pennsylvania in the national finals in May.

Read More

MP4 honor rolls at York Catholic

York Catholic High School seventh- to ninth-grade students who were named to honor rolls for the fourth marking period of the 2010-2011 school year are:

DISTINGUISHED

Grade 9:

Katherine Andrews, Nicole Farah, Maggie Javitt, Sinead O’Callaghan and Madison Shultz.

Grade 8:

Jennifer Gingerich, Jenna Koury, Sarah Koury and Thomas Thole.

Grade 7:

Lindsey China, Lauren Corbitt, Danielle Desseyn, Madison Dormer,

Meghan Freed, Lauren Hand, Julia Piff and Jason Taylor.

FIRST HONORS

Grade 9:

Natalie Albright, Megan Bittner, Deanna Chesko, Michael Connor,

Adam Desseyn, Miles Elliott, Brandon Hubbard,

Victoria Isherwood, LaVon Maxwell, Jessica Mazzur,

Rose Pence, Madison Thompson, Sarah Wilkes and Kyle Zimmerman.

Grade 8:

Scott Bartkowiak, Madelyn Devlin, Lydia Drabik,

Alexandra Johnson, Gregory Rieth, Courtney Sheckells and Morgan Turchetta.

Grade 7:

Michael Andrews, Alexandra Beck,

Elizabeth Gick, Catherine Isherwood, Bertha Kwarko,

Tuan Le, Patrick Owen,

Jack Seton, Katherine Vela and Paul Weisser.

SECOND HONORS

Grade 9:

Adin Brubaker, Kaitlyn Cumling,

Colleen DeCampo, Alex Doyle, Emily Dugan,

Karina Garcia, Nayeli Garcia, Devyn Goldstein, Austin Groff,

Mary Hale, Morgan Hart,

Zachary Ingram, Kayla Kennedy,

Robert (Brendan) McNamara, Isaac Provenza,

Tiffany Reed and Brock Slater.

Grade 8:

Caitlin Bowser, Nicholas Geiman, Teresa Goc,

Isaac Higgins, Jake Krevetski, Anne Lehr,

Anna McNamara, Jennifer Nigro, Lauren Parrini, Catherine Putnam,

Megan Salter, McKenna Schneck, Anthony Sicilia, Katherine Siple, James Strickland,

Danielle Weichert and Brandon Yula.

Grade 7:

Madeline Bowman, Luke Brennan,

Lisa Casgrande, Jaret Christianson, Brandon Creisher, Natalie Cutright, Juliana Cwiklinski,

Delaney Dominick, Eliza Fullerton, Joseph Heldrich,

Ashley Ingram, Elizabeth Johnson, Megan Laubach,

Caitlin Maloney, Anosh Matti,

Maura Palandro, Samuel Pawlikowski,

Steven Ream, Alexander Reichart-Anderson, Brooke Ricks, Marcos Rivera,

Kadin Santiago, Carolyn Thomas, Anne Venedam,

Allison Webster, Mary Wurzbach,

Tanner Yanick and Olivia Zinda.

Read More

MP3 honor rolls at York Catholic High

York Catholic High School students in grades 7 to 9 who were named to honor rolls for the third marking period of the 2010-2011 school year are:

DISTINGUISHED

Grade 9: Katherine Andrews, Miles Elliott, Sinead O’Callaghan and Madison Shultz.

Grade 8: Jennifer Gingerich, Jenna Koury, Sarah Koury and Thomas Thole.

Grade 7: Alexandra Beck, Lisa Casagrande, Lindsey China, Lauren Corbitt, Danielle Desseyn, Madison Dormer, Meghan Freed, Lauren Hand, Anosh Matti and Paul Weisser.

FIRST HONORS

Grade 9: Natalie Albright, Megan Bittner, Michael Connor, Colleen DeCampo, Adam Desseyn, Nicole Farah, Maggie Javitt, Rose Pence, Tiffany Reed, Madison Thompson and Sarah Wilkes.

Grade 8: Scott Bartkowiak, Caitlin Bowser, Madelyn Devlin, Lydia Drabik, Nicholas Geiman, Anne Lehr, Jennifer Nigro, Lauren Parrini, Gregory Rieth, Courtney Sheckells, Anthony Sicilia and Morgan Turchetta.

Read More

MP2 honor rolls at York Catholic

York Catholic High School students in grades 7-9 who were named to honor rolls for the second marking period of the 2010-2011 school year are:

DISTINGUISHED

Grade 9: Tiffany Reed and Madison Shultz.

Grade 8: Madelyn Devlin, Jenna Koury, Sarah Koury and Thomas Thole.

Grade 7: Lindsey China, Lauren Corbitt, Danielle Desseyn, Meghan Freed, Lauren Hand, Samuel Pawlikowski and Jason Taylor.

FIRST HONORS

Read More

MP1 honor rolls at York Catholic High

York Catholic High School students who were named to honor rolls for the first marking period of the 2010-2011 school year are:

DISTINGUISHED

Grade 7: Michael Andrews, Lisa Casagrande, Lindsey China, Lauren Corbitt, Danielle Desseyn, Meghan Freed, Samuel Pawlikowski and Brooke Ricks.

Grade 8: Scott Bartkowiak, Madelyn Devlin, Jennifer Gingerich, Jenna Koury, Sarah Koury, Lauren Parrini, Gregory Rieth and Thomas Thole.

Grade 9: Sinead O’Callaghan and Madison Shultz.

Grade 10: Katherine Deats, Laura Evans, Sarah Fuller, Emily Putnam, Kayla Staub and Erika Zarfoss.

Grade 11: No students named.

Grade 12: Jessica Blodgett, Joseph Laucks and Eric Stoltz.

FIRST HONORS

Grade 7: Alexandra Beck, Luke Brennan, Brandon Creisher, Natalie Cutright, Juliana Cwiklinski, Madison Dormer, Elizabeth Gick, Lauren Hand, Ashley Ingram, Catherine Isherwood, Megan Laubach, Anosh Matti, Brianna Papparotto, Alexander Reichart Anderson, Marcos Rivera, Kadin Santiago, Jack Seton, Domenica Shellenberger, Jason Taylor, Katherine Vela, Paul Weisser and Mary Wurzbach.

Grade 8: Caitlin Bowser, Ryan DePorter, Lydia Drabik, Nicholas Geiman, Teresa Goc, Jake Krevetski, Anne Lehr, Jennifer Nigro, Courtney Sheckells, Anthony Sicilia and Morgan Turchetta.

Grade 9: Katherine Andrews, Adam Desseyn, Maggie Javitt and Rose Pence.

Grade 10: Alexis China, Patrick Creisher, Katarina DeFelice, Abigail Figge, Aketzalli Garcia, Kristen Gerzewski, Allyson Getty, Kathleen Johnson, Matthew Koury, Laura Schmidt, Emily Schoettler, Nicholas Shellenberger, Anna Spoden, Anne Stover, Cody Stubbs and Calum Wallace.

Grade 11: Liam Brennan, Anthony Deller, Adam DePorter, Nicholas Martin, Patrick Montgomery, Kaitlyn Morrow, Mackenzie Nelson, Maura Schmidt and Haylee Warner.

Grade 12: Sara Bajor, Kacey Beltz, Sarah Bradley, Christopher Chesko, Megan Dvorak, Taylor Falvey, Camaryn Hess, Rebecca Mareck, Cameron Marquette, Casey O’Callaghan, Jennifer Owens, Emily Salter and Erin Thomas.

SECOND HONORS

Grade 7: Madeline Bowman, Nicholas Castellanos, Jaret Christianson, Delaney Dominick, Mason Elliott, Mary Grimes, Joseph Heldrich, Elizabeth Johnson, Madeline Kepner, Morgan Kimes, Bertha Kwarko, Tuan Le, Caitlin Maloney, Anthony Nardo, Jacob Norton, Patrick Owen, Maura Palandro, Julia Piff, Steven Ream, Samantha Schwamb, Edward Smith, Carolyn Thomas, Anne Venedam, Allison Webster, Tanner Yannick and Olivia Zinda.

Grade 8: Thaddeus Cwiklinski, Alejandra DeJesus Pinto, Kelsea Dvorak, Jacob Elliott, Ebony Hammond, Katherine Haskell, Isaac Higgins, Alexandra Johnson, Bernardine Mann, Anna McNamara, Catherine Putnam, McKenna Schneck, Katherine Siple, Natalie Stewart, Danielle Weichert and Brandon Yula.

Grade 9: Natalie Albright, Megan Bittner, Adin Brubaker, Deanna Chesko, Michael Connor, Kaitlyn Crumling, Colleen DeCampo, Miles Elliott, Erin Emory, Nicole Farah, Austin Groff, Mary Hale, Thomas Hand, Morgan Hart, Zachary Ingram, Victoria Isherwood, Mary Jacob, Cymone Jones, Kayla Kennedy, Caela Kinder, Kendall Klair, Ralph Maiolino III, LaVon Maxwell, Jessica Mazzur, Tiffany Reed, Emily Ryan, Giovanni Senno, Lindsey Smith, Madison Thompson, Natasha Vadas, Sarah Wilkes, Matthew Young and Kyle Zimmerman.

Grade 10: Evan Amereihn, Kaela Ayers, Hanna Baszak, Hannah Bowman, Megan Bresnahan, Raymond Cwiklinski, Michael Dietrich, Kathleen Farrell, Anne Hartinger, Richard Hartinger, Andrea Hess, Curtis Hess, Wyatt Hockensmith, Kaila Ilyes, Nancy Jaekel, Irene Jankowski, Emily Javitt, Grace Kieber, Kathleen Logan, Nina Mann, Kirsten McWilliams, Charli Muszynski, Nicholas Pawlikowski, Jacqueline Rowan, Rebecca Sitler, Veronica Skehan, Theresa Starceski, Sam Sullivan, Kimberlyn Turner, Kelly Waser, Cameron Waterbury and Alexander Williams.

Grade 11: Patrick Albright, Matthew Bucher, Christopher Deats, Lainey Elliott, Rachel Forjan, Alexander Giannaris, Elizabeth Gounley, Lindsay Ingram, Brandon Jones, Mark Kelly, Daseul Kim, Stephen Leonardi, Cody Maddox, Nikolas Mucci, Elizabeth Nagle, Anthony Nguyen, Ryan Owen, Katherine Piff, Kevin Rieth, Christine Sciortino, Jennifer Showers, Conor Sterling, Joseph Stover, Sophie White and InYong Evan Woo.

Grade 12: Megan Achtzehn, Jacob Baum, Christian Bohn, Jaclyn Cobosco, Jami Dumler, Nicholas Full, Kara Gonzales, Ye Won Hong, Alexandra Janecek, Luke Johnson, Kaitlyn Kozuch, Elizabeth Kwiatkowski, Giana Lupinetti, Rebecca Manges, Patricia McGann, Maura McGowan, Kevin McLane, Daniel McNally, Joseph Miller, Erica Reineberg, Taylor Schmidt, Adam Sentz, Leo Skehan, Ava Spoden, Alex Tucci, Eileen Venedam, Brendan Waterbury, Jung-Yeon Yang and Tara Yohe.

Read More