MP1 honor rolls at York Suburban Middle School

York Suburban Middle School students who were named to honor rolls for the first marking period of the 2012-2013 school year are:

DISTINGUISHED

Grade 8:

Kathryn Bulgarelli, Julia Chojnacki, Samantha Clancy, Lucy Cook, Parker Faircloth-Henise, Delaney Fowler,

Morgan Gochnauer, Jacob Hughes, Elizabeth Huh, Megan Hunt, Benjamin Igo, Jacob Isiminger, Madison James, Michael Kirk, Jack Korver, Olivia LeVan,

Sivan Menache, Olivia Miller, Rimaz Mustfa, Thomas Platts, Rebecca Polanzke, Ian Prats, Molly Sargen, Jack Schultz, Mary Sigley, Lillia Smith, Anders Thoman, Peter Wagner, Sahara Wilt and Cara Zortman.

Grade 7:

Read More

MP3 honor rolls at York Suburban Middle

York Suburban Middle School students who were named to honor rolls for the third marking period of the 2011-2012 school year are:

DISTINGUISHED

Grade 8:

Jonathan Abel, Kelsey Abel, Joelene Altland,

Stephanie Bowman, Elisabeth Curtis,

Alexandra Eckenrode, Abigail Eisenhart, Olivia Eytcheson,

Brandon Flemmens, Olivia Gettle, Ashley Griffith, Carson Gross,

Emily Hamme, Esperanza Hedrick, Leah Hess, Devon Hornberger, Samantha Jones,

Jordan Landis, Derek Lehman, Tyler Lentz, Susan Lloyd, Carrion Lover-Lily,

Mikala McBride, Thomas Merkle, Jamie Myers,

Madeleine Nesbitt, Nicole Peritz, Grace Pindzola,

Jessica Renjilian, Paige Robison,

Rebecca Schwartz, Elizabeth Snyder, Matthew Spinello, Tanner Stauffer,

Hannah Taylor, Monida Tum,

Paul Um, Sepehr Vakili and Cecilia Vu.

Grade 7:

Read More

MP2 honor rolls at York Suburban Middle

York Suburban Middle School students who were named to honor rolls for the second marking period of the 2011-2012 school year are:

DISTINGUISHED

Grade 8:

Jonathan Abel, Kelsey Abel, Tessa Bassett, Elisabeth Curtis,

Alexandra Eckenrode, Olivia Eytcheson, Brandon Flemmens,

Olivia Gettle, Ashley Griffith, Carson Gross,

Emily Hamme, Leah Hess, Devon Hornberger,

Derek Lehman, Susan Lloyd, Carrion Lover-Lily,

Mikala McBride, Madeleine Nesbitt,

Nicole Peritz, Grace Pindzola, Jessica Renjilian,

Read More

MP1 honor rolls at York Suburban Middle

York Suburban Middle School students who were named to honor rolls for the first marking period of the 2011-2012 school year are:

DISTINGUISHED

Grade 8:

Jonathan Abel, Kelsey Abel, Tessa Bassett,

Ivy Chen, Elisabeth Curtis,

Alexandra Eckenrode, Olivia Eytcheson, Brandon Flemmens,

Heaven Gallon, Olivia Gettle, Ashley Griffith, Carson Gross,

Emily Hamme, Leah Hess, Devon Hornberger,

Jordan Landis, Susan Lloyd,

Mikala McBride, Thomas Merkle,

Madeleine Nesbitt, Nicole Peritz, Grace Pindzola,

Jessica Renjilian, Jennifer Seabra, Elizabeth Snyder, Matthew Spinello,

Hannah Taylor, Monida Tum, Paul Um, Joshua Upadhyay and Cecilia Vu.

Grade 7:

Gavin Barclay, Kathryn Bulgarelli,

Matthew Clark, Lucy Cook,

Kiersten Daugherty, Georgia DuMars,

Parker Faircloth-Henise, Delaney Fowler,

Morgan Gochnauer, Mary Gurnavage,

Emily Hamberger, Jack Horver, Jenna Hufnagle, Megan Hunt,

Madison James, Israel Kinfe, Michael Kirk, Benjamin Koller,

Olivia LeVan, Sivan Menache, Olivia Miller, Thomas Moyer, Rimaz Mustfa,

Jessica Owston, Nicholas Palombia, Thomas Platts, Rebecca Polanzke, Ian Prats,

Molly Sargen, Jack Schultz, Lillia Smith, Sofia Spadotto, Aileen Strong, Rachel Swierc,

Colin Turybury, Peter Wagner, Maxwell Wahl, Sahara Wilt, Carl Young and Cara Zortman.

Grade 6:

Ian Altland, Claire Barley, Anne Baskwill,

Jessica Deiter, Rian Donahoue, Jillian Ducker, Mdison Ehrhart,

Bryce Gavin, Delaney Gross, Theodore Gunn,

Sarah Hartinger, Katelyn Hill, Alana Huynh, Sadia Imam,

Stephen Jacoby, Joshua Kerr, Carter Kowalewski,

Maya Lehman, Ryan Ludwick,

Sarah Manzella, Zachary Markle, Jessica McNulty, Kaidin Mir-Young, Katherine Mooney,

Charlotte Nesbitt, Willa Ness, Zezette Pflaum, Joshua Pitts,

Alexandra Reinecker, Marianna Rodas, Socratis Rodas,

Eriana Smiley, Lucille Smith, Katherine Traynor,

Brooke Vredenburg, Blake Wallace and Ella White.

HONOR ROLL

Grade 8:

Cesar Alcantara, Joelene Altland, Allison Alwood, Jacob Arbetman, Jonas Atkinson,

Carolyn Barton, Chloe Bloom, Stephanie Bowman, Hannah Brewbaker, Ciara Buckingham,

Kirstin Copenheaver, Jeremiah Craft, Yarnellis Cruz-Claudio,

Molly Day, Ryan Day, Tricia Deller, Brendon Delridge, Madeleine Devaney, Nizah Dillon,

Abigail Eisenhart, Madison Elliott,

Brandon Fahs, Alexxus Footman, Mitchell Frantz, Gabriel Fryar,

Madison Graff, Nicholas Groncki,

Cali Hager, Hope Halza, Andrew Hassinger, Esperanza Hedrick, Adrienne Hess, Evan Huber, Richanda Hyder,

Maxwell Jackson, Desiree Jones, Samantha Jones,

Sara Kearns, Lauren Kimpel, Kenneth Klein, Nichole Kleynen, Olivia Krum,

Zachary Lawton, McGraw Lehman, Zachary Lehman, Emma Leik, Gabrielle Leiphart, Tyler Lentz, Carrion Lover-Lilly,

Collin Mailman, India Maldonado, Eliana Marino, Colton Markel, Jonathan Martin, Donovan Mears, Yanelis Melendez, San Juana Mendez-Aranda, Ashley Mendoza, Teryn Merillat, Samuel Motter, Vera Murdasova, Brittany Myers, Eric Myers,

Phuoc Nguyen, Shane Noel,

Joshua Patrilak, Brianna Paules, Jarod Pichler, Michaela Potts,

Mackenzie Robinson, Shane Robinson, Paige Robison, Justice Rohrbaugh, Winter Ryan,

Quentin Schorr, Rebecca Schwartz, Cosimo Sciortino, Jacob Shoemaker, Laura Sinkovitz, Michael Sipes, Paige Smeltzer, Bradley Smith, Peter Smith, Caleb Spahr, Tanner Stauffer, Coleman Stewart,

Benjamin Trout, Sepehr Vakili, Mayra Valladares,

Nicholas Weaver, Anna Wirschal, Jared Wolfenberger and Joseph Young.

Grade 7:

Alexandra Babinchak, Matthew Baquero, Daniel Beuschlein, Nicholas Bowman, Janaya Brown,

Angela Carrero, Ralph Casper, Crystal Cedre, Julia Chojnacki, Samantha Clancy, Kaden Coleman, Alexander Connolly, Matthew Coppage, Gus Corsaro, Alan Countess, Eliana Craft,

Marley Dahlheimer, Darrell Dawkins, Colin Deardorff, Griffin DeLany, Daniel Dellinger, Jakob Doll, Tiffany Domer, Sincere Dowling, Lauren Dunkel,

Emily Englar, Megan Farrell, Katelyn Fissel,

Maiya Garver, John Geary, Trent Golden, Rylie Good, Kymani Gorham, Jacob Gottloeb,

Jourdan Hamme, Jadon Haynes, Olivia Hocker, Teague Hoffman, Ykendi Hood, Diamond Hughes, Drew Hunt-Cassell,

Benjamin Igo, Daoud Ilayan, Kera Inkrote, Jacob Isiminger, Adoniyah Johnson,

Miranda Kauffman, Cayenne Kepner, Noah Kessler, Shobhit Khurana, Ricaela Kindler, Connor Kline, Elisabeth Knudson, John Koutsokostas,

Kathleen Lattuca, Daniel Lee, Madeline Lenker, Paige Linden,

Harold Miller, Katie Miller, Wesley Mummert, Jessica Murdasova,

Breanna Noll, Danielle Oberdick, Cameron Onspaugh, Seth Orndorff, Richard Pitts,

Emily Ramsay, Mason Reyes, William Rodriguez, John Rost, Lilian Ryder,

Karl Schmittle III, Colin Shelton, Mary Sigley, Meredith Singleton, Colin Slenker, Richard Smeltzer, Miles Staub,

Ryan Taylor, Anders Thoman, Kathy Tran,

Klaudia Wasilewski, Stephen Weyant, Jacob Wolf and Billie Worley.

Grade 6:

Raul Aliaga, Raven Alwine-Frank, Abigail Arbetman, Lane Axe,

Briaunna Banks, Tate Bassett, Aubrey Bechdel, Grace Bissey, Pearce Bloom, Alexis Boulding, Alexis Bowen, Katelyn Branch, Elizabeth Bryant, Lauren Bryant, Cheyanna Buckingham,

Jason Chen, Kiera Clifford, Christina Cologer, Wesley Copenheaver, Jeremy Cross, Scott Curry,

Michaela Davis, Kristian Eppley,

Courtney Fishel, Savannah Flanscha, Isaac Flett, Nicholas Forsythe-Hicks, Aidan Fryar, Kijuan Furey,

Alyson Golden, Ethan Grey, Makayla Gundlach,

Abigail Hardman, Charles Harris, Adrian Hernandez, Vasiliki Hioutis, Samuel Hont, William Horowitz,

Alexis Jury, Cecilia Lantz, Antoine Leheron, Anna Leshchinskiy, Alexandra Loggins, Ausitn Luttrell,

Sage Malone, Morgan Maloney, Michael Mann, Joseph Marino III, Sophia Matey, Eryn McBride, Kennedy McKee, Shae Melendez, Andrea Mendez-Aranda, Yashira Mendoza, Brittany Miller, Katrina Miller, Nicholas Miller, Sophia Mingora, Wright Morgan, Chase Moul, Kevin Moyer,

Lam Nguyen, Makayla Noll,

Robert O’Donnell, Bryce Ohl,

Mackenzie Park-Hubb, Alexander Patterson, Samuel Patterson, Josie Pemberton, Avery Penson, James Perkins, Lindy Peters, Rachel Peters, Tyler Prisco, Abbey Probert, Riley Purcell,

Ryder Quesenberry, Megan Ranker, Lucas Richardson, Shakira Rodriguez, Samuel Rowcliffe,

Kayli Shoff, Calista Smith, Isobel Smith, Waverly Speranza, Sydnee Strickler, Peyton Stuart,

Dylan Tavares, Jacob-Paul Taylor, Matthew Thoman, Kalie Torres, Grace Tyson, Skylar Volz,

Keelie Walker, Ashley Waltersdorff, Thomas Wand, Matthew Ward, Alexander Weinrich, Madelyn Whitney, Noah Winand, Olivia Wise, Madison Witzig,

Alexandra Yelenoc, Erika Yingling, Jackson Yonker, Kyle Zeigler and Jean Zhang.

Read More

MP4 honor rolls at York Suburban Middle


York Suburban Middle School students who were named to honor rolls for the fourth marking period of the 2010-2011 school year are:

DISTINGUISHED

Grade 8:

Allexis Aliaga, Danielle Cardone, Sarah Cardone, Jessica Clancy, Alexandra Cologer,

Leah Deroche, Colleen Dommel, Sara Golden, Sophia Hovis,

Breanna Kane, Julianna Kates, Breah Koller, Evangelia Koutsokostas,

Tagan Lehr, Alison Liu, Claudia Mingora,

Jennifer Owston, Michael Peck, Seth Rosenkrans,

Katie Tierney, Emily Turybury,

Rachelle Walker and Mitchell Weber.

Read More

MP3 honor rolls at York Suburban Middle

York Suburban Middle School students who were named to honor rolls for the third marking period of the 2010-2011 school year are:

DISTINGUISHED

Grade 8: Salman Ahmed, Allexis Aliaga, Maura Brehl, Danielle Cardone, Sarah Cardone, Emily Castronuovo, Jessica Clancy, Alexandra Cologer, Brooke Day, David Demopoulos, Leah Deroche, Colleen Dommel, Mackenzie Graham, Sophia Hovis, Breanna Kane, Julianna Kates, Breah Koller, Alexandra Kouma, Evangelia Koutsokostas, Tagan Lehr, Alison Liu, Matthew Manzella, Claudia Mingora Jennifer Owston, Michael Peck, Seth Rosenkrans, Emily Turybury and Mitchell Weaver.

Grade 7: Jonathan Abel, Kelsey Abel, Joelene Altland, Elisabeth Curtis, Alexandra Eckenrode, Olivia Eytcheson, Brandon Flemmens, Olivia Gettle, Carson Gross, Emily Hamme, Leah Hess, Devon Hornberger, Susan Lloyd, Carrion Lovery-Lilly, Mikala McBride, Yanelis Melendez, Thomas Merkle, Jamie Myers, Madeleine Nesbitt, Nicole Peritz, Grace Pindzola, Jessica Renjilian, Rebecca Schwartz, Jennifer Seabra, Elizabeth Snyder, Hannah Taylor, Monida Tum, Joshua Upadhyay and Sepehr Vakili.

Read More

Peace campaign to end with festival

In preparation for the sixth annual Multi-Cultural Festival, from March 28-31 York Suburban Middle School students will participate in a Pennies for Peace campaign, a service-learning program designed to broaden the students’ cultural horizons while teaching them about their capacity as philanthropists.

They will join tens of thousands of students around the world who are participating in the program and who are working together to become members of a global family dedicated to peace.

The Central Asia Institute program was founded by Greg Mortenson, author of the New York Times bestseller, “Three Cups of Tea.” CAI provides education and literacy programs, especially for girls, in remote mountain regions of central Asia.

The Multi-Cultural Festival will be held from 6:30 to 8:30 p.m. March 31 at the middle school. It will feature entertainment from around the world, food and tea.

Read More

MP2 honor rolls at York Suburban Middle

York Suburban Middle School students who were named to honor rolls for the second marking period of the 2010-2011 school year are:

DISTINGUISHED

Grade 8: Maura Brehl, Danielle Cardone, Sarah Cardone, Jessica Clancy, Alexandra Cologer, Brooke Day, David Demopoulos, Leah Deroche, Colleen Dommel, Sabrina Geary, Sophia Hovis, Jensica Isiminger, Breanna Kane, Julianna Kates, Breah Koller, Alexandra Kouma, Evangelia Koutsokostas, Tagan Lehr, Alison Liu, Zachary Lofties, Claudia Mingora, Jennifer Owston, Michael Peck, Spenser Raudensky, Seth Rosenkrans, Katherine Smeltzer, Emily Tierney, Katie Tierney, Emily Turybury, Mitchell Weber and Hannah Yonker.

Grade 7: Jonathan Abel, Kelsey Abel, Joelene Altland, Carolyn Barton, Ivy Chen, Kirstin Copenheaver, Elisabeth Curtis, Ryan Day, Alexandra Eckenrode, Abigail Eisenhart, Olivia Eytcheson, Brandon Flemmens, Gabriel Fryar, Heaven Gallon, Olivia Gettle,

Read More